What's On




The Dante Project

The Royal Ballet in Wayne McGregor's new ballet with music by Thomas Adès, artist Tacita Dean, lighting design by Lucy Carter and dramaturgy by Uzma Hameed. ROH Stream from Friday 29 October: https://stream.roh.org.uk/packages/th....


AUSTRIA
Landestheater linz - tanzlin.z
Director: Mei Hong Lin
Cinderella 30 October & 3, 10, 14, 22, 25 November.
www.landestheater-linz.at

Wiener Staatsballett
Director: Martin Schläpfer 
Glass Pieces ch: Robbins/Duo Concertant ch: Balanchine/A Suite of Dances ch: Robbins/The Concert ch: Robbins 12 - 23 October; March, Waltz, Polka ch: Schläpfer/WP new ballet ch: Goecke/Symphony in C ch: Balanchine 14 - 20 November; Onegin ch: Cranko 23,28, 29 December.
www.wiener-staatsoper.at

AUSTRALIA
Australian Dance Theatre
Director: Amy Hollingsworth
G ch: Stewart Adelaide 25 - 29 November.
adt.org.au

The Australian Ballet
Director: David Hallberg
Romeo and Juliet - Sydney 5 - 24 November; Harlequinade - Sydney 30 November - 18 December.
australianballet.com.au

Queensland Ballet
Director: Li Cunxin
Bespoke 8 - 17 October
queenslandballet.com.au

West Australian Ballet
Director: Aurélien Scannellla
The Sleeping Beauty 18 November - 12 Decembe
waballet.com.au

BELGIUM
OperaBalletVlaanderen
Director: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui 
Giselle ch: Khan 8 - 17 October - Opera Gent;
24 October - 9 November - Opera Antwerpen
www.operaballet.be

CANADA
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Director: Ivan Cavallari
The Four Seasons ch: Bigonzetti/new ballet ch: Lock/Rule 26 ½ ch: Baars 14 - 23 October.
https://grandsballets.com

National Ballet of Canada
Director: Karen Kain
Angels' Atlas ch: Pite/Serenade ch: Balanchine 11 -21 November.
https://national.ballet.ca

CZECH REPUBLIC
Czech National Ballet
Director: Filip Barankiewicz
Forsythe/Clug/McGregor 14 - 17 October; Phoenix 23 October - 3 November; Swan Lake 6 November - 4 December.
www.narodni-divadlo.cz

ENGLAND
Agudo Dance Company - Carmen
5 October: Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea
7 & 8 October: Fairfield Halls, Croydon
9 October: South Hill Park, Bracknell
12 October: Nottingham Lakeside Arts, Nottingham
13 October: Midlands Arts Centre, Birmingham
16 October: The Riley Theatre, Leeds
20 October: Corn Exchange, Newbury
25 October: The Arts Centre, Edge Hill University, Ormskirk
26 October: The Lowry, Salford
29 & 30 October: The Place, London
2 November: Storyhouse, Chester
6 November: Quarterhouse, Folkestone
https://www.joseagudo.co.uk/calendar/

Birmingham Royal Ballet
Director: Carlos Acosta
Romeo and Juliet Birmingham Hippodrome 6 - 9 October; Carlos Curates: R&J Reimagined Birmingham Hippodrome 14 - 16 October; Romeo and Juliet Theatre Royal Plymouth 27 - 30 October;Curated by Carlos: Triple Bill Sadler's Wells 4 - 6 November; The Beauty of Ballet Royal Albert Hall 10 November; The Nutcracker Birmingham Hippodrome 20 November - 11 December; Royal Albert Hall 28 - 31 December.
www.brb.org.uk

Cymru Ballet
Director: Darius James
Made in Wales featuring Ceri Matthews live Sadler's Wells 13 November
sadlerswells.com

London Coliseum
Ballet Icons Gala 26 November
londoncoliseum.org

DeNada Dance Theatre
Director: Carlos Pons Guerra
WP Mariposa ch: Carlos Pons Guerra - DanceXchange, Birmingham 30 September & 1 October; Stanley and Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds 12 Ocober; The Lowry, Salford Quays, 16 January.
www.denada-dance.com

English National Ballet
Director: Tamara Rojo 
WP Creature ch: Khan
Sadler's Wells 23 September - 2 October
The Nutcracker London Coliseum 16 December - 8 January. 
www.ballet.org.uk

Humanoove
Director: Didy Veldman
WP 7 October Canterbury, Gulbenkian Theatre at the University of Kentwww.thegulbenkian.co.uk;
27 October Plymouth University www.plymouth.ac.uk;
4 November Brighton, The Posh Club www.theposhclub.co.uk/clubs/brighton;
9 November Bracknell, South Hill Park www.southhillpark.org.uk;
12 November Hastings, The Posh Club www.theposhclub.co.uk/clubs/hastings;
17 November Leeds, Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre at Northern Ballet www.northernballet.com;
24 November London, Hackney Posh Club  www.theposhclub.co.uk/clubs/hackney

Motionhouse
Director: Kevin Finnan
WP Nobody
UK tour
motionhouse.co.uk/tour-dates/

Northern Ballet
Director: David Nixon
WP Merlin ch: Drew McOnie 
Nottingham Theatre Royal 25 September - 2 October; Hull New Theatre 12 - 16 October; Norwich Theatre Royal 19 - 23 October; Sheffield Lyceum Theatre 2 - 6 November; Leeds Grand Theatre 9 - 20 November; Southampton Mayflower 2 - 4 December.
WP Pinocchio ch: Gavin McCaig - Leeds Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre 26 - 30 October & 7 - 11 December.
www.northernballet.com

Phoenix Dance Theatre/Opera North
Director: Dane Hurst
WP West Side Story: Symphonic Dances/Trouble in Tahiti WP Leeds Grand Theatre 16, 20, 22, 29, 30 October; Theatre Royal Newcastle 4, 6 November; The Lowry Salford 11, 13 November; Theatre Royal Nottingham 18, 20 November.
www.phoenixdancetheatre.co.uk

Rambert
Director: Benoit Swan Pouffer
Draw From Within The Lowry, Salford 6 – 8 October.
www.rambert.org.uk

The Royal Ballet 
Director: Kevin O'Hare
Royal Opera House Celebrating 90th anniversary year
Main Stage
Romeo and Juliet ch: Kenneth MacMillan 5 - 24 October; WP The Dante Project ch: Wayne McGregor 14 - 30 October; Giselle ch: Marius Petipa after Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot 4 November - 3 December; The Nutcracker 23 November - 8 January.
Linbury Theatre
L’Heure exquise ch: Maurice Béjart 15 - 23 October; Insights: Ashton Rediscovered 27 October; Ballet Black The Waiting Game/Then or Now 3 - 7 November; Yorke Dance Project Past Present 12 - 14 November; Connecting to Cohan 15 November.
www.roh.org.uk

Royal Albert Hall
Polunin Ink Romeo & Juliet 1 December
www.royalalberthall.com

Sadler's Wells

Matthew Bourne's The Midnight Bell 4 - 9 October; Candoco Dance Company 15, 16 October; Dmitris Papaioannou 21 - 23 October; Jasmin Vardimon Company 29, 30 October; Birmingham Royal Ballet 4 - 6 November; Rambert 2  11 - 13 November; Alain Platel, Frank Van Laecke, Steven Prengels/NTGent & Les Ballets de C de la B 16, 17 November; Botis Seva's BLKDOG 19, 20 November; Akram Khan Company Outwitting the Devil 23 - 27 November;  Matthew Bourne's Nutcracker 7 December - 30 January.
www.sadlerswells.com

ESTONIA 
Estonian National Ballet
Director: Linnar Looris
Ravel:Ravel 1, 17 October; Alice in Wonderland 2, 10 October; Swan Lake 7, 13, 24, 28 October; Anna Karenina 15 October; Serenade/Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 6 22 October; Picasso and Tango 31 October; WP Louis XIV - The Sun King ch: Teet Kask 19, 21, 24 November; The Nutcracker 28 November - 29 January.
www.opera.ee/en/

FINLAND
Finnish National Ballet
Director: Madeleine Onne
Spartacus 1 October - 11 November; The Nutcracker and the Mouse King 24 November - 22 December.
www.operafin.fi

FRANCE
Paris Opera
Director: Aurélie Dupont
Palais Garnier
Play ch: Ekman 28 September - 6 November; WP Le Rouge et le Noir ch: Pierre Lacotte 15 October - 4 November; Rhapsody ch: Ashton/L'Après-midi d'un faune ch: Eyal/Le Sacre du printemps ch: Nijinsky 29 Nov & 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 29, 31 December & 1, 2 January; Ballet School Demonstrations 4 - 18 December.
Opera Bastille
Don Quixote ch: Nureyev 9, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 31 Dec & 1, 2 January.
www.operadeparis.fr

Hofesh Shechter Company
Double Murder - Théâtre du Châtelet 5 - 15 October.
www.theatredelaville-paris.com/en/spectacles/saison-2021-2022/danse

Théâtre de la Ville - Paris
Dragons  Les Abbesses 28 September - 2 October
www.theatredelaville.com

Ballet du Capitole - Toulouse
Director: Kader Belarbi
WP Toulouse-Lautrec ch: Belarbi 
Théâtre du Capitole 16, 17m, 19, 20, 23m October
www.theatreducapitole.fr/ballet-du-capitole

GERMANY
Staatsballett Berlin
Director: Dr Christiane Theobold (acting) 
Onegin Staatsoper unter den Linden 9, 17, 24, 25 September & 2, 7, 8 October & 27 November;WP Voices ch: Dawson/Citizen Nowhere ch: Dawson 26 September & 3, 9, 13, 16, 18, 21 October; Forsythe/Eyal 1, 15, 19, 22, 24m, 31 October; Don Quixote 3, 6, 10, 12,14, 17, 23, 25, 28 December.
www.staatsballett-berlin.de

Theater Bielefeld
Director: Simone Sandroni
WP Anima Obscura ch: Nanine Linning 23, 29 October & 2, 7, 14, 18, 26 November.
www.theater-bielefeld.de

Ballett Dortmund
Director: Xin Peng Wang
In the still of the night ch: Arqués, Golding 16 October; Die göttliche Komödie III: Paradiso ch: Wang 29 October
www.theaterdo.de

Dresden
Frankfurt Dance Company
Director: Jacopo Godani
dresdenfrankfurtdancecompany.com

Dresden Semperoper Ballett
Director: Aaron S. Watkin
Swan Lake 1, 3 October; A Collection of Short Stories 15, 21, 25, 30 October & 4 November; The Nutcracker 22, 23, 24 November; 1, 4m&e, 7, 10, 12m&e, 16, 22, 23, 26m&e December.
https://www.semperoper.de

Ballett am Rhein
Director: Demis Volpi
Come In 7 October
www.ballettamrhein.de

Aalto Ballett Theater Essen
Director: Ben Van Cauwenbergh
Swan Lake 8 October; Passions - Keep Moving! 3, 16 October & 12, 20 November; The Taming of the Shrew 24, 30 October & 6, 17, 18, 26, 28 November; Swan Lake 3, 4, 18, 23, 25 December.
www.aalto-ballett-theater.de

Hamburg Ballet
Director: John Neumeier
Staatsoper
Hamlet 21 ch: Neumeier 15, 16 October; Bernstein Dances 20, 22, 28 October;  The Glass Menagerie 3, 6, 10, 11m&e, 14, 20 November; The Nutcracker 26m&e, 27, 29 30 November & 3, 4 December.
www.hamburgballett.de

Staatstheater Kassel Tanz
Director: Thorsten Teubl
A Divine Comedy ch: Florentina Holzinger 29 October
www.staatstheater-kassel.de

Bayerisches Staatsballett
Director: Igor Zelensky
National Theatre
Jewels ch: Balanchine 3, 9, 16, 22 October  & 7, 27, 28 November; Cinderella 19, 21, 25 November & 3, 12m&e, 26m&e December; The Storm 19, 20, 29 December.
www.staatsballett.de

Ballett Nürnberg
Director: Goyo Montero
Woke Up Blind ch: Goecke/Metamorphers ch: Godani/Blitiri ch: Montero 9 October
www.staatstheater.nuernberg.de

Stuttgart Ballet
Director: Tamas Detrich
Beethoven Ballets: Adagio Hammerklavier ch: van Manen/Einssein ch: Bigonzetti/Große Fuge ch: van Manen Schauspielhaus 16, 17m+e, 29, 30 October; New Works: Cassiopeia’s Garden ch: Spuck/Nachtmerrie ch: Goecke/Source ch: Clug/Blake Works I ch: Forsythe - Opernhaus 5, 9, 10m+e, 12, 14 October; Onegin ch: Cranko 23, 28, 31 October & 4, 5, 14m+e November; Beethoven Ballets: Adagio Hammerklavier ch: van Manen/Einssein ch: Bigonzetti/Große Fuge ch: van Manen - Schauspielhaus 16, 17m&e, 29, 30 October.
www.stuttgart-ballet.de

Tanztheater Wuppertal
Director: Bettina Wagner-Bergelt
WP Ectopia ch: Richard Siegal/Shooting into the Corner Forum Leverkusen 6, 7, 10, 11 November.
www.pina-bausch.de

HUNGARY
Hungarian National Ballet
Director: Tamás Solymosi
Fresh Impulses: Whirling ch: Lukács/Cacti ch: Ekman/Sad Case ch: León, Lightfoot 17, 18, 19, 22 September; Giselle 24 September; The Flames of Paris 8, 9, 10, 16, 17 October; Con-Tact(s): Chroma ch: McGregor/Bedroom Folk ch: Eyal, Behar/Episode 21 ch: Ekman 29, 30, 31m+e October & 4, 5, 6, 7, 11 November.
www.opera.hu

ITALY
Teatro alla Scala
Director: Manuel Legris
Madina ch: Bigonzetti 1 - 14 October; La Bayadère 15 December - 8 January.
www.teatroallascala.org

JAPAN
The National Ballet of Japan
Director: Miyako Yoshida
Swan Lake 23, 24, 26, 30, 31 October & 2, 3 November; The Nutcracker and the Mouse King 18, 19, 21, 24, 25, 26, 31 December & 1, 2, 3 January.
www.nntt.jac.go.jp/english/

The Tokyo Ballet
Director: Yukari Saito
Kaguyahime Tokyo Bunka Kaikan 6, 7 November; Niigata City Performing Arts Center 20 November; The Nutcracker Tokyo Bunka Kaikan 10, 11, 12 December.
www.nbs.or.jp/english/

NETHERLANDS
Dutch National Ballet
Director: Ted Brandsen
Mata Hari ch: Brandsen 14 October - 7 November; Anansi 13 - 21 November; Nutcracker and the Mouse King 11 December - 2 January.
www.operaballet.nl

NEW ZEALAND
Royal New Zealand Ballet
Director: Patricia Barker
A Midsummer Night's Dream touring New Zealand 28 October - 11 December.
https://rnzb.org.nz

NORWAY
Norwegian National Ballet
Director: Ingrid Lorentzen
Fortissimo! 6 - 15 October; Mats Ek 15 October - 6 November; Bysheim/Lynch/Semec and Henriksen 24 October
www.operaen.no

POLAND
Polish National Ballet
Director: Krzysztof Pastor
Le Corsaire 1, 2, 3 October; WP Exodus ch: Anna Hop/WP Flights-Harnasie ch: Izadora Weiss 13, 14, 16, 17 November; The Nutcracker and the Mouse King 18m&e, 19, 21, 22, 23, 28, 29 December.
www.polskibaletnarodowy.pl

RUSSIA
Bolshoi Ballet
Director: Makhar Vaziev
Historic Stage
La Bayadère 1, 2m&e, 3 October; Don Quixote 12, 13 October; La Fille du Pharaon 15, 16m&e, 17 October; Spartacus 28, 29 October; Giselle 30, 31m&e October.
New Stage
Onegin 5, 6, 7 October; The Seagull 23m&e, 24 October.
www.bolshoi.ru

Mariinsky Ballet
Director: Yuri Fateyev
Push Comes to Shove/Divertissement 8 October; Chopiniana/Le Spectre de la rose/The Swan/The Firebird 9 October; The Firebird 10m October; The Nutcracker 11 October; Pierrot Lunaire/Seven sonatas/Concerto DSCH 12 October; Giselle 14 October; La Sylphide 17m&e October; Le Parc 20, 21, 22 October; Shurale 23, 24m&e October; Seven sonatas/Pierrot Lunaire/Concerto DSCH 26 October; The Fountain of Bakhchisarai 27, 28 October; Don Quixote 31m&e October; The Stone Flower 3, 4M&e November; Giselle, 5, 7 November; Le Sacre du printemps/Schéhérazade 9 November; Le Corsaire 10 November.

Mariinsky II
Romeo and Juliet 16, 17 September; The Little Humpbacked Horse 19 m&e September; Le Corsaire 24 September; Renard/Mavra/The Fairy's Kiss 29, 30 September; Anna Karenina 2, 3m&e October; Spartacus 6, 7 October; The Four Seasons 10 October; Swan Lake 15, 16 October; Symphony in Three Movements/The Fairy's Kiss 18 October; Concerto DSCH/In the Night/Symphony in C 29 October; Push Comes to Shove/Symphony in C 30 October; The Four Seasons ch: Zhivoi 6 November.
www.mariinsky.ru/en/

Mikhailovsky Ballet
Director: Nacho Duato
Swan Lake ch: Duato 1, 2, 3 October; Don Quixote 6, 7 October; La Bayadère 9, 10m&e October; Na Floresta/Prelude/White Darkness 12 October; La Fille mal gardée ch: Ashton 14, 15 October; Coppélia 17m&e October; The Sleeping Beauty 20, 21 October; The Little Humpbacked Horse 23, 24m&e October Romeo and Juliet 27, 28 October; The Nutcracker 30, 31m&e October; Cinderella 3, 4m&e November; Spartacus 6, 7m&e November; Swan Lake 10, 13m&e November; Cipollino 14 m&e November; La Bayadère 17, 18 November; TheLittle Humpbacked Horse 20 m&e, 21 m&e November; La Fille Mal gardée 25, 26 November; Don Quixote 28 m&e November; Swan Lake 1, 2, 3 December; Spartacus 5 m&e December.
www.mikhailovsky.ru

SCOTLAND
Scottish Ballet
Director: Christopher Hampson
Starstruck
30 September, 1, 2m&e October - Eden Court, Inverness
7, 8, 9m&e October - Her Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen
14, 15m&e, 16m&e October - Festival Theatre, Edinburgh
www.scottishballet.co.uk

SWITZERLAND
Ballett Zürich
Director: Christian Spuck
Emergence ch: Pite/Almost Blue ch: Goecke/Angels' Atlas ch: Pite 1, 8, 15, 16, 21, 23, 31 October & 5 November.
www.opernhaus.ch

USA
American Ballet Theatre
Director: Kevin McKenzie
Giselle 22, 23, 24 October; Fall Gala 26 October; Rhythm and Rapture 27, 30 October; La Follia Variations/Pillar of Fire/Zigzag 28, 29, 30m, 31 October.
www.abt.org

Boston Ballet
Director: Mikko Nissinen
The Nutcracker 26 November - 26 December.
www.bostonballet.org

Houston Ballet
Director: Stanton Welch
Margaret Alkek Williams Jubilee of Dance 30 September - 3 October; The Nutcracker 26 November - 24 December.
www.houstonballet.org

The Joffrey Ballet
Director: Ashley Wheater
Birthday Variations ch: Arpino/Swing Low ch: DaSilva/WP Under the Trees' Voices ch: Blanc/Boléro ch: Arai 13 - 24 October; The Nutcracker 4 - 26 December.
www.joffrey.org

New York City Ballet
Director: Jonathan Stafford
Serenade/Pulcinella Variations/Glass Pieces 28 September; Fall Gala: WP ch: Bell/WP ch: Miller 30 September; Robbins + Ratmansky: Opus 19/The Dreamer/Concerto DSCH 2 October; Classic NYCB 1: Serenade/Pulcinella Variations/Glass Pieces 10 October; Innovators & Icons: new Miller/new Bell/Western Symphony 1 - 12 October; Balanchine + Peck: Monumentum pro Gesualdo/ Movements for Piano and Orchestra/Rotunda/Chaconne 5 - 16 October; Classic NYCB II: La Valse/Other Dances/After the Rain/Agon 8 - 16 October; Lauren Lovette Farewell: Opus 19/The Dreamer/Serenade 9 October; Ask La Cour Farewell: Monumentum pro Gesualdo/Movements for Piano and Orchestra/Rotunda/Chaconne/After the Rain 9 October; Maria Kowroski Farewell tba 17 October.
www.nycballet.com

WALES
Ballet Cymru
Director: Darius James
Giselle ch: Amy Doughty, Darius James OBE Giselle ch: Amy Doughty, Darius James OBE - The Haymarket,
Basingstoke 2 October anvilarts.org.uk;
New Vic Theatre, Newcastle Under Lyne 4 October newvictheatre.org.uk;
Malvern Theatres 6 October malvern-theatres.co.uk;
Gala Theatre, Durham 9 October galadurham.co.uk;
Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog 15 October brycheiniog.co.uk;
Lincoln Performing Arts Centre 24 October lpac.co.uk;
Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds 4 November theatreleeds.com;
The Riverfront, Newport 6, 7 November newportlive.co.uk/riverfront;
Corn Exchange, Newbury 10 November cornexchangenew.com;
Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe 15 November wycombeswan.co.uk;
Aberystwyth Arts Centre 18 November aberystwythartscentre.co.uk;
Exeter Northcott Theatre 20 November exeternorthcott.co.uk
Pontio, Bangor  27 November pontio.co.uk;
Ffwrnes, Llanelli 30 November theatrausirgar.co.uk;
Made in Wales - Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler's Wells 13 November.
https://ballet.cymru

Mariinsky Ballet - Ulyana Lopatkina as Mekhmeneh Bahnu in The Legend of Love (July 2016).


The Royal Ballet - The Dante Project - Royal Opera House 14 - 30 Oct


Paris Opera - world premiere Le Rouge et le Noir by Pierre Lacotte at Palais Garnier until 4 Nov


Northern Ballet in Drew McOnie's Merlin - Norwich 19 - 23 Oct; Sheffield 2 - 6 Nov


Humanoove in Didy Veldman's @HOME touring from 7 October