London Diary


900_News_Elite_Lamb.jpg

Sarah Lamb in MacMillan's Elite Syncopations - photo courtesy of the ROH.

MCGREGOR, ASHTON & MACMILLAN


Comprising McGregor's Obsidian Tear, Ashton's Marguerite and Armand and MacMillan's Elite Syncopations, The Royal Ballet's triple bill opens tonight at the Royal Opera House. The programme continues until 11 May -  casting can be found HERE


Voices of America


English National Ballet’s Voices of America programme includes the world premiere of Playlist (Track 1,2) - William Forsythe’s first creation for a UK ballet company in over 20 years. Also on the bill is Forsythe’s Approximate Sonata 2016, Jerome Robbins’ classic The Cage set to Stravinsky’s haunting Concerto in D and a reworked version of Aszure Barton’s Fantastic Beings (originally created for ENB’s She Said programme in 2016). 

Sadler’s Wells 12 – 21 April
www.sadlerswells.com


900_Manon_News

Francesca Hayward and Federico Bonelli in MacMillan's Manon. © Emma Kauldhar by courtesy of the ROH.

MANON


The Royal Ballet has announced cast changes for the forthcoming run of MacMillan’s Manon. Due to injury Valentino Zucchetti is replaced by Marcelino Sambé as Lescaut on 11 and 16 April, and Edward Watson is replaced by Federico Bonelli as Des Grieux on 1 and 12 May. The company has also invited two guest artists to perform Des Grieux: Vladimir Shklyarov will partner Natalia Osipova on 5 & 13 April; and Roberto Bolle will partner Marianela Nuñez on 11 & 16 April. 

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
www.roh.org


Durante and MacMillan


Former Royal Ballet principal dancer Viviana Durante is directing Kenneth MacMillan: Steps Back in Time -  a programme of early works by Kenneth MacMillan. As an artist renowned for her interpretations of many of MacMillan’s heroines, Durante has chosen to celebrate his legacy with a bill comprising extracts from House of Birds, and Danses Concertantes and Laiderette in full. Performed by artists from Ballet Black, Scottish Ballet and The Royal Ballet, including principals Lauren Cuthbertson, Francesca Hayward and Thiago Soares, each ballet contains a passionate pas de deux.

The Pit, Barbican Centre, 18 – 21 April
www.barbican.co.uk


900_deNada1003.jpg

DeNada Dance Theatre in Carlos Pons Guerra's Beauty and the Bull © Emma Kauldhar

TORO: Beauty and the Bull


TORO: Beauty and the Bull, Carlos Pons Guerra's latest creation for his DeNada Dance Theatre, is a gender questioning, Hispanic take on on the traditional Beauty and the Beast fairytale.The production is currently touring the UK with an international cast of six dancers - Marivi Da Silva, Emma Louise Walker (pictured), Michael Barnes, Nicholas Tredrea, Jonathon Luke Baker and Jason Tucker. Costume and set designs are by Ryan Dawson Laight with lighting by Barnaby Booth. www.denada-dance.com

Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells – 25 & 26 April
www.sadlerswells.com


LISTINGS


Barbican
www.barbican.co.uk
The Pit
Viviana Durante Company
Kenneth MacMillan: Steps Back in Time
18 - 21/04

The Royal Ballet 
Elizabeth 16, 17, 18, 19/05, 19:45.


London Coliseum
www.londoncoliseim.org

English National Ballet
The Sleeping Beauty 6 - 16/06
Emerging Dancer 11/06, 19:30.


Lyric Hammersmith
www.lyric.co.uk

Shechter II
SHOW  The Entrance *Clowns* Exit

08/05, 19:30.


The Place
www.theplace.co.uk

CircusFest 2018: Nikki & JD
Knot
17, 18/04.

Uchenna Dance
The Head Wrap Diaries
20/04.

Double Bill: James Finnemore and Alleyne Dance
Terra and A Night's Game
24/04.

Wayne Parsons Dance
Vestige and Meeting
28/04.


Royal Opera House
020 7304 4000
www.roh.org.uk

The Royal Ballet
Manon
5, 11, 13, 16, 19, 26, 28/04, 19:30; 
1, 3, 16/05, 19:30; 5/05, 19:00; 7/05, 13:30 & 19:00; 12/05, 12:30.
Obsidian Tear/Marguerite and Armand/Elite Syncopations 
14/04, 19:00; 18, 25, 30/04, 19:30;
2, 4, 8, 11/05, 19:30.
Swan Lake WORLD PREMIERE ch: Liam Scarlett
17, 21, 22, 23, 31/05, 1/06, 19:30; 19/05, 2/06, 19:00; 28/05, 13:30 & 19:00.
Spring Gala, Opera and Ballet
30/05, 19:30. 


Sadler's Wells
www.sadlerswells.co.uk

English National Ballet
Voices of America - WP ch: Forsythe/Approximate Sonata/The Cage/Fantastic Beings
12 - 21/04

Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud
DFS 23, 24/04

BalletBoyz
FOURTEEN DAYS
26 - 28/04

Breaking' Convention '18
5 - 7/05

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
Formosa
9 - 12/05

Northern Ballet
Jane Eyre
15 - 19/05

Rambert
Life is a Dream - WP ch: Brandstrup
22 - 26/05

Akram Khan Company
Xenos
29/05 - 9/06

Birmingham Royal Ballet
Romeo and Juliet
12 & 13/06
In the Upper Room/Kin/WP ch: George Williamson
15 & 16/06

Semperoper Ballett
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated/Neue Suite/Enemy in the Figure
21 - 23/06


Lilian Baylis Studio
0844 412 4322
www.sadlerswells.com

Wild Card
Spoken Movement 
12/04

DeNada Dance Theatre
TORO: Beauty and the Bull
25, 26/04

JV2
JV2 2018
27, 28/04

Step Change Studios
9/05

Jonathan Burrows & Matteo Forgino
10 & 11/05

Encore Dance Company
12/05

City Academy
19 & 20/05

Roberta Jean
31/05 & 01/06

Akram Khan Company
5 - 8/06

Alexandra Waierstall
14 & 15/06

London Studio Centre
17 & 18/06

AOE
19 - 23/06


Peacock Theatre
0844 412 4322
www.sadlerswells.com

The London Children’s Ballet
The Canterville Ghost
19 - 22/04.

Phoenix Dance Theatre
Windrush: Movement of the People
26 - 28/04.

The Tap Pack
1 - 19/05.