Dance Season
2019 - 20


AUSTRIA


Graz

OPER GRAZ - BALLETT
Director: Beate Vollack

Programme: Cinderella ch: Beate Vollack 14/11; Zum Sterben zu schön ch: Jo Strømgren 22/03; Swan Song ch: Andreas Heise 28/04; Happy (No) End – Young Choreographers’ Workshop 7/06.

Studio Theatre - ABC des Tanzes: Cinderella rehearsal 11/10; dancers’ daily training explained by ballet master Sascha Pieper 31/01; Song meets Dance - Andreas Heise talks about the interaction between poetry and dance and give insights into his choreography for Schubert's Swan Song 17/04.
www.oper-graz.com


Linz

LANDESTHEATER LINZ – TANZLIN.Z
Director: Mei Hong Lin

Programme: The Rite of Spring ch: Mei Hong Lin 26/10; Carmina Burana ch: Mei Hong Lin 1/12; Cinderella ch: Mei Hong Lin 29/02; Credo ch: Urs Dietrich 9/05.
www.landestheater-linz.at


Salzburg

SALZBURGER BALLETT
Director: Reginaldo Oliveira

Programme: International Ballet Gala 9/11; The Nutcracker ch: Peter Breuer 21/12; Romeo and Juliet ch: Oliveira 22/02; Tanto… Tango! ch: Oliveira/Salamanka 7/05.
www.salzburger-landestheater.at


Vienna

WIENER STAATSBALLETT
Director: Manuel Legris

Programme: Sylvia ch: Legris after Mérante 13/09; Artifact Suite ch: Forsythe/Trois Gnossiennes/Solo ch: van Manen/Symphony of Psalms ch: Kylián 26/09; Jewels ch: Balanchine 2/11; Peer Gynt ch: Edward Clug 10/11; Le Corsaire ch: Legris after Petipa 21/12; Onegin ch: Cranko 8/01; Concerto ch: MacMillan/EdenIEden ch: McGregor/Marguerite and Armand ch: Ashton 17/02; Movements to Stravinsky ch: Fayçal Karoui/Between Dogs and Wolves ch: Pontus Lidberg/White Darkness ch: Nacho Duato 4/03; The Second Detail ch: Forsythe/Contra Clockwise Witness ch: Natalia Horecna/Etudes ch: Lander 18/04; Nureyev Gala 2020 25/06.
www.wiener-staatsoper.at


BELGIUM


Antwerp

OPERA BALLET VLAANDEREN
50th Anniversary Season
Director: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui

Programme: Cantus Firmus ch: Brabants/Mea Culpa ch: Cherkaoui 20/10; Choreolab 14/12; Rasa (after La Bayadère) ch: Proietto 25/01; Kaash ch: Khan/Faun ch: Cherkaoui/Ten Duets on a Theme of Rescue ch: Pite 13/03.
www.operaballet.be


CANADA


Toronto

NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA
Director: Karen Kain

Programme: Giselle 6/10; WP Orpheus Alive ch: Binet/Chaconne ch: Balanchine 15/11; Etudes ch: Lander/Piano Concerto #1 ch: Ratmansky/Petite Mort ch: Kylián 27/11; The Nutcracker ch: Kudelka 12/12; WP new ballet ch: Crystal Pite/Chroma ch: McGregor/Marguerite and Armand ch: Ashton 29/02; Romeo and Juliet ch: Ratmansky 11/03; WP new production Swan Lake ch: Karen Kain 5/06.
https://national.ballet.ca


CUBA


Havana

ACOSTA DANZA
Director: Carlos Acosta

Evolution: Paysage, Soudain, la nuitch: Pontus Lidberg/Faun ch: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui/Rooster ch: Christopher Bruce.

International tour: UK Evolution 3/03 – 11/04.
www.acostadanza.com


CZECH REPUBLIC


Prague

CZECH NATIONAL BALLET
Director: Filip Barankiewicz

Programme: Swan Lake ch: Cranko 13/09; Valmont ch: Vaculik 12/10; CP Gods & Dogs/Forgotten Land ch: Kylián 13/11; Bella Figura/Petite Mort/Six Dances 21/11; Velvet Ballet Gala 16/11; Leonce & Lena ch: Spuck 30/11; The Nutcracker: A Christmas Carol ch: Vàmos 10/12; Onegin ch: Cranko 20/02; Slavic Temper: Dumka ch: Ondřej Vinklát/Aspects ch: Katarzyna Kozielska/Perfect Example ch: Andrej Kajdanovskij 14/03; CP The Sleeping Beauty pr: Haydée 21/05; Krabat ch: Jan Kodet 6/06; Kafka: The Trial ch: Bigonzetti 13/06; Solo for the Two of Us ch: Zuska 19/06.
www.narodni-divadlo.cz


ENGLAND


Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET
Director: Carlos Acosta (from January 2020)

Programme: WP new ballet ch: Jack Lister/The Suit ch: Cathy Marston/Nine Sinatra Songs ch: Tharp (programme will also feature dancers from Ballet Black) 19/09; Giselle pr: Bintley/Samsova 25/09; Peter and the Wolf ch: Ruth Brill 26/10: The Nutcracker pr: Wright 22/11; Swan Lake 29/01; Don Quixote pr: Carlos Acosta 19/06.

Promotions: Brandon Lawrence to principal; Kit Holder, Rory Mackay and Valentin Olovyannikov to first soloists; Laura Day and Beatrice Parma to soloists.

Leaving: Ruth Brill to focus on choreography.
www.brb.org.uk


Leeds

NORTHERN BALLET

50th Anniversary Season
Director: David Nixon

Programme: The Kingdom of Back ch: Runacre-Temple/For an Instant ch: Lebrun/Powerhouse Rhumba ch: Nixon 5/09; Cinderella ch: Nixon 18/09; Dracula 9/10; WP Little Red Riding Hood ch: Rodrigues 28/10; The Kingdom of Back ch: Runacre-Temple/Mamela… ch: Kulashe/The Shape of Sound ch: Tindall 5/11; 50th Anniversary Celebration Gala with guests from The Royal Ballet, American Ballet Theatre, English National Ballet, Scottish Ballet, Birmingham Royal Ballet and Phoenix Dance Theatre 4/01; WP Geisha ch: Tindall 14/03.

Promotions: Antoinette Brooks-Daw to premier dancer; Hannah Bateman, Ashley Dixon and Abigail Prudames to principal soloists; Joseph Taylor, Mlindi Kulashe and Ayami Miyata to leading soloists; Matthew Koon, Kevin Poeung, Sean Bates, Nicola Gervasi, Rachael Gillespie, Sarah Chun, Minju Kang and Dominique Larose to first soloists; Riku Ito, Matthew Topliss, Jonathan Hanks and Nina Queiroz da Silva to Soloists; Filippo Di Vilio and Lorenzo Trossello to junior soloists; Gavin McCaig, Miki Akuta and Mariana Rodrigues to coryphée; and Matthew Morrell and Julie Nunès to corps de ballet.

Joining: Wesley Branch (English National Ballet School) and Alessandra Bramante (John Cranko School) – corps de ballet; Aurora Piccininni and Albert Gonzalez Orts (Academy of Northern Ballet’s Professional Graduate Programme), Leandro Olcese (English National Ballet School) – apprentices.

Leaving: premier dancer Pippa Moore has retired from performing after 23 years with the company but will remain working with Northern Ballet to support company rehearsals, educational outreach and the Academy of Northern Ballet. Northern Ballet has also said goodbye to Teresa Saavedra Bordes, Adam Ashcroft, Eneko Amorós Zaragoza and Conner Jordan-Collins who move on to new challenges.
www.northernballet.com


London

BALLET BLACK
Director: Cassa Pancho

Programme: Ingoma ch: November/Pendulum ch: Lawrance/Click! ch: Laplane 15/10.
www.balletblack.co.uk


London

ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET
70th Anniversary Season
Director: Tamara Rojo

Programme: Cinderella ch: Wheeldon 17/10; Le Corsaire pr: Holmes 20/11; The Nutcracker ch: Eagling 27/11; WP Creature ch: Khan 1/04; Swan Lake in-the-round ch: Deane 17/06.
Event: 70th Anniversary Gala 17, 18/01.

Promotions: Aitor Arrieta, Katja Khaniukova and Ken Saruhashi to first soloist; Julia Conway, Daniel McCormick and Erik Woolhouse to first artist; Emilia Cadorin to 7th year artist. Stina Quagebeur will become first artist & associate choreographer.
Joining: Chloe Keneally (from ENB School) as an artist: Brooklyn Mack as a guest artist during the winter season; Breaana Ford returns as an artist until the end of the Coliseum season; Mayumi Ganley as ballet mistress.

Leaving: principal Begoña Cao leaves to pursue other projects after  22 years with the company; artists Connie Vowles (to Dutch National Ballet) and Shale Wagman; company pianist Chris Swithinbank to pursue other musical interests.  
www.ballet.org.uk


London

NEW ENGLISH BALLET THEATRE
Director: Karen Pilkington-Miksa

Programme: WP Two Husbands ch: Cardim/new works ch: Brill, Leung, Montes, Runacre-Temple 4/09; Love Games O6/10. www.nebt.co.uk


London

RAMBERT
Director: Benoit Swan Pouffer

Programme: PreSentient ch: McGregor/Rouge ch: Motin/In your rooms ch: Shechter 2/10; Rambert Event 7/11; Aisha and Abhaya ch: Eyal (collaboration with The Royal Ballet) 21/01; Enter Achilles ch: Lloyd Newson 21/03.

International tours: Invisible Cities, Brisbane Festival, Australia, 24 – 28/09; Rambert Event, Teatro Municipale Valli 13/11, Sala Petrassi, Italy, 17/11, La Grande halle de La Villette, France 4 – 7/12; Enter Achilles, Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg, 21, 22/03.

RAMBERT2

Programme: WP new work ch: Andrea Miller/WP new work ch: Jermaine Spivey/Sin ch: Damien Jalet/Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui 24/10. www.rambert.org.uk


London

THE ROYAL BALLET
Director: Kevin O’Hare

Programme – Main House: Manon ch: MacMillan 2/10; Concerto ch: MacMillan/Enigma Variations ch: Ashton/Raymonda Act III 22/10; The Sleeping Beauty ch: Petipa with additional ch: Ashton, Dowell and Wheeldon 7/11; Coppélia ch: de Valois after Ivanov/Cecchetti 28/11; Onegin ch: Cranko 18/01; WP new ballet ch: Marston/WP new ballet ch: Scarlett 17/02; Swan Lake pr: Scarlett 5/03; Live Fire Exercise ch: McGregor/Corybantic Games ch: Wheeldon/tbc 2/04; WP The Dante Project ch: McGregor 6/05; Tombeaux ch: Bintley/CP Preludes ch: Ratmansky/Symphonic Dances ch: Scarlett 3/06. 

Promotions: Marcelino Sambé has been promoted to principal; Anna Rose O’Sullivan and Luca Acri hto first soloist; Romany Pajdak, Isabella Gasparini, Tomas Mock and David Yudes  to soloist; Annette Buvoli, Mica Bradbury, Ashley Dean, Chisato Katsura, Leo Dixon and Lukas Bjørneboe Brændsrød to first artist; Katharina Nikelski, Amelia Townsend, Yu Hang, Harris Bell, Harrison Lee and Taisuke Nakao from the 2018/19 Aud Jebsen Young Dancers Programme, and formerly graduates of The Royal Ballet School, become artists; Sophie Allnatt, also a graduate of The Royal Ballet School, becomes an artist following a one-year contract with the company.

Gary Avis becomes senior ballet master and Samantha Raine senior ballet mistress - but Avis will continue to perform as a principal character artist; Helen Crawford has been appointed ballet mistress.

Joining: Madison Bailey, Liam Boswell, Brayden Gallucci, Bomin Kim and Ginevra Zambon, all from The Royal Ballet School, are the new Aud Jebsen programme dancers; Sumina Sasaki joins as the Prix de Lausanne dancer.

Leaving:  Nehemiah Kish retires after nine years with company; first soloist Hikaru Kobayashi, soloist Emma Maguire and first artist Camille Bracher all leave the company; Lania Atkins leaves the Aud Jebsen Young Dancer Programme to join the National Norwegian Ballet; Prix de Lausanne dancer Davide Loricchio leaves to join the Mikhailovsky Ballet; ballet master and former first soloist Ricardo Cervera leaves to join the teaching staff of The Royal Ballet School. 

THE ROYAL BALLET SCHOOL Summer School Performance 11/07, 12:00 noon.

Guest companies – Linbury Theatre

ASTANA BALLET Salomé ch: Mukaram Avakhri/Heritage of the Great Steppe/A Fuego Lento: ch: Ricardo Amarante/Love Fear Loss ch: Ricardo Amarante 12, 13, 14/09, 19:30.

AMALA DIANOR Somewhere in the Middle of Infinity/BALLET DE LORRAINE For Four Walls ch: Jacobsson/Sounddance ch: Cunningham 24/10.

NORTHERN BALLET The Kingdom of Back ch: Runacre-Temple/Mamela… ch: Kulashe/The Shape of Sound ch: Tindall 5/11.

NORTHERN BALLET Little Red Riding Hood ch: Rodrigues 8/11 (schools’ matinees only).

LE BALLET DE L’OPÉRA NATIONAL DU RHIN Les Beaux dormants ch: Blackburn 21/11.

ACOSTA DANZA Up Close: Soledad ch: Bonachela/Impronta ch: Rovira/El cruce sobre el Niàgara ch: Boán/Two ch: Maliphant/New ballet ch: Nunes 13/02.

INTERNATIONAL DRAFT WORKS 19/03.

YOUNG TALENT FESTIVAL 16/06.
www.roh.org.uk


London

VIENNA FESTIVAL BALLET
Director: Peter Mallek

Programme: Snow White 2/10; The Nutcracker 9/10.
www.viennafestivalballet.com


ESTONIA


Tallinn

ESTONIAN NATIONAL BALLET
Director: Thomas Edur

Programme: A Streetcar Named Desire 4/09; Swan Lake 21/09; Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs 17/10; The Goblin 23/10; Ballet Evening – Estonian Ballet 100 2/11; Alice in Wonderland 1/12; The Nutcracker 5/12; Modigliani – the Cursed Artist 14/02; Giselle 23/02; Anna Karenina 27/03; La Bayadère 24/04; International Dance Day Gala – Pyotr Tchaikovsky 180 29/04; Tallinn Ballet School Gala 8/06.www.opera.ee


FINLAND


Helsinki

FINNISH NATIONAL BALLET
Director: Madeleine Onne

Programme: Alice in Wonderland ch: Elo 23/08; Infra ch: McGregor/Serenade ch: Balanchine/The Concert ch: Robbins 27/09; The Snow Queen ch: Greve 19/10; Pippi Longstocking ch: Isberg 29/11; The Ballet School: The Nutcracker 10/12; La Bayadère pr: Makarova 18/01; The Ballet School: Dancers' Workshop 22/01; Carmen ch: Scarlett 21/02; Cow ch: Ekman 3/04.
www.operafin.fi


FRANCE


Bordeaux

BALLET DE L’OPÉRA NATIONAL DE BORDEAUX

Director: Éric Quilleré

Programme: Obsidian Tear ch: McGregor/Ghost ch: Preljocaj/Cacti ch: Ekman 17/10; Cinderella ch: Bintley 10/12; CP Celestial ch: Garrett Smith/CP Un Trait d'Union ch: Preljocaj/CP Herman Schmerman ch: Forsythe 3/04; La Sylphide ch: Bournonville 1/07.
www.opera-bordeaux.com


Mulhouse

BALLET DU RHIN
Director: Bruno Bouché 

Programme: La Gran Partita ch: dancers/choreographers of the company 3/09; WP Pagliaccio ch: de Rosa, Russo/WP 40D ch: Bouché/Les Beaux Dormants ch: Blackburn 25/10; Yours, Virginia ch: Harush 6/02; WP Until the lions: Echoes from the Mahabharata ch: Jeyasingh 21/03; WP The Pied Piper ch: Massin 27/03; Spectres of Europe #2: WP Encore ch: Bouché/CP Enemy in the Figure ch: Forsythe 20/06.
www.operanationaldurhin.eu


Paris
BALLET DE L’OPERA NATIONAL DE PARIS
Director: Aurélie Dupont

Programme: Gala to open the season 20/09; WP At the Hawk’s Well ch: Alessio Silvestrin/Blake Works 1 ch: Forsythe 22/09; WP new ballet ch: Crystal Pite 26/10; Raymonda pr: Nureyev 3/12; Le Parc ch: Preljocaj 6/12; Giselle ch: Bart/Polyakov after Coralli/Perrot 31/01; Concerto Barocco/The Four Temperaments/Serenade ch: Balanchine 3/02; NP Mayerling ch: MacMillan 12/05; Play ch: Ekman 26/06.

ECOLE DE DANSE Demonstrations 15/12; Coppélia ch: Lacotte after Saint-Léon 25/03.

Guest company: NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER works by León/Lightfoot, Pite, Goecke 3/06.
www.opera-de-paris.fr


Toulouse

BALLET DU CAPITOLE
Director: Kader Belarbi

Programme: Joyeux Français: Suite en blanc/Les Mirages ch: Lifar 23/10; WP À Nos Amours ch: Belarbi 12/02; The Nutcracker ch: Belarbi 2/11; WP Toulouse-Lautrec ch: Belarbi 28/05; Afrique(s): WP L'Au-delà, de là ch: Sanou/new work ch: Ouizguen 30/06.
www.theatreducapitole.fr


GERMANY


Berlin

STAATSBALLETT BERLIN
Directors: Johannes Öhman and Sasha Waltz

Programme: Plateau Effect 6/09; La Bayadère 10/09; Giselle 26/09; Jewels 15/10; The Nutcracker 14/11; Ekman/Eyal 8/12; Sunny 17/12; Balanchine/Forsythe/Siegal 5/01; The Sleeping Beauty 15/02; Staastballett Kreativ 21/02; Sym-Phonie MMXX 25/04; Berlin State Ballet School 13/06.
www.staatsballett-berlin.de


Cologne/Munich

BALLET OF DIFFERENCE
Director: Richard Siegal

Programme: WP New Ocean ch: Siegal 27/09.

Film: Benedict Mirow's documentary, Draw a Line – Richard Siegal and Ballet of Difference, ARTE, 25/08.
www.balletofdifference.com


Dresden

DRESDEN SEMPEROPER BALLETT
Director: Aaron S. Watkin

Programme: Giselle ch: Dawson 19/09; The Sleeping Beauty pr: Watkin 13/10; CP Iphigenie auf Tauris ch: Bausch 5/12; The Nutcracker pr: Beechey/Watkin 22/12; Labyrinth: The Four Temperaments ch: Balanchine/Errand into the Maze ch: Graham/Black Milk ch: Naharin/ Songs For a Siren ch: Hernández 13/03; Carmen ch: Inger 30/03;Don Quixote ch: Watkin 6/05; CP Stravinsky Violin Concerto ch: Balanchine/Kleines Requiem ch: van Manen/Four Last Songs ch: Dawson 6/06.

Promotions: Alice Mariani to principal; Thomas Bieszka to first soloist, Václav Lamparter and Alejandro Martínez to second soloists and Giulia Frosi, Natsuki Yamada and James Potter to coryphées.
www.semperoper.de


Düsseldorf/Duisburg

BALLETT AM RHEIN
Artistic Director & Chief Choreographer: Martin Schläpfer

Ballet Director: Remus Şucheană

Programme: b.36 Swan Lake ch: Schläpfer 3/10; b.41 Forgotten Land ch: Kylián/Lamentation ch: Graham/Steps in the Street ch: Graham/WP Cellokonzert ch: Schläpfer 23/11; b.42 Square Dance ch: Balanchine/WP Symphonic Poem ch: Şucheană/Reformations Symphonie ch: Schläpfer 10/01; b.43 WP Dark with Excessive Bright ch: Binet/Notations I-IV ch: Scholz/Ramifications ch: Schläpfer/Siebte Sinfonie ch: Scholz 13/03; b.44 Herman Schmerman ch: Forsythe/Short Cut ch: van Manen/Streich Quartett ch: Schläpfer 9/05; Ballett-Gala 24/06.
www.ballettamrhein.de


Essen

AALTO BALLETT THEATER ESSEN
Director: Ben Van Cauwenbergh

Programme: Don Quixote for children 12/09; Onegin ch: Cranko 21/09; Rock around Barock 13/10; WP The Sleeping Beauty ch: Van Cauwenbergh after Petipa 9/11; WP Three Sisters ch: Panov after Tschechow 18/04; The Nutcracker ch: Van Cauwenbergh 21/12; Tanzhommage an Queen ch: Van Cauwenbergh 18/02; Swan Lake pr: Van Cauwenbergh 21/03
www.aalto-ballett-theater.de


Hamburg

HAMBURG BALLET
Director: John Neumeier

Programme: A Midsummer Night's Dream ch: Neumeier 8/09; Bernstein Dances ch: Neumeier 17/09; Shakespeare Sonette - a ballet evening by Marc Jubete, Aleix Martínez and Edvin Revazov 20/09; Beethoven Project ch: Neumeier 3/10; The Song of the Earth ch: Neumeier 10/10; All Our Yesterdays ch: Neumeier 13/11; WP The Glass Menagerie ch: Neumeier 1/12; The Nutcracker ch: Neumeier 17/12; Christmas Oratorio I - VI ch: Neumeier 23/12; Orphée et Eurydice ch: Neumeier 21/01; Hamlet ch: Neumeier 29/03; St Matthew Passion ch: Neumeier 9/04; Liebeslieder Walzer/Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet ch: Balanchine 17/04; Illusions: like Swan Lake ch: Neumeier 13/05; Anna Karenina ch: Neumeier 24/05; CP: The Winter's Tale ch: Wheeldon 14/06; Nijinsky Gala XLVI 28/06.

Event: Hamburg Ballet Days 14 - 28/06.

Joining: Félix Paquet as a soloist

Leaving: Mayo Arii, Dario Franconi, Carolina Agüero and Carsten Jung
www.hamburgballett.de


Munich

BAYERISCHES STAATSBALLETT
Director: Igor Zelensky

Programme: Jewels ch: Balanchine 21/09; Anna Karenina ch: Spuck 3/10; Coppélia ch: Petit 20/10; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland ch: Wheeldon 1/11; Spartacus ch: Grigorovich 29/11; The Nutcracker ch: Neumeier 15/12; À Jour - Contemporary Choreographies (2019) 10/01; The Lady of the Camellias ch: Neumeier 5/02; Portrait Wayne McGregor 21/02; Swan Lake pr: Barra 21/03; Pictures at an Exhibition ch: Ratmansky/WP new ballet ch: Dawson/Bedroom Folk ch: Eyal 23/05; À Jour - Contemporary Choreographies (2020) 11/07.

Joining: Maria Baranova and Virna Toppi as first soloists; Denis Vieira as soloist; Tomoka Kowazoe, Margaret Whyte, Chelsea Thronson, Jana Nenadovic, Mariia Malinina, Madeleine Pastor and Valeriia Sklotskaya as corps de ballet.

Returning: first soloist Ivy Amista and demi soloist Mia Rudic return after maternity leave.
www.staatsballett.de


Munich

BALLET OF THE STAATSTHEATER AM GÄRTNERPLATZ
Director: Karl Alfred Schreiner

Programme: The Nutcracker ch: Schreiner 28/11; Salome Tanz ch: Dadon 28/02; Minutemade 17/04; Peter Pan ch: Soavi 19/05; La Strada ch: Goecke 29/06.
www.gaertnerplatztheater.de


Nürnberg

BALLETT NÜRNBERG
Director: Goyo Montero

Programme: Kylián/Goecke/Montero 11/10; WP Stravinsky: Petrushka ch: Lee/Sacre ch: Montero 21/12; A Midsummer Night's Dream ch: Montero 15/02; Secu ch: Naharin/Handman ch: Clug/Submerge ch: Montero 25/04; WP Made for US III new works ch: Hernández and Arias 20/06.
www.staatstheater.nuernberg.de


Stuttgart

GAUTHIER DANCE
Director: Eric Gauthier

Programme: WP Out of the Box ch: Gauthier Dance dancers and guests 28/03; WP Swan Lakes WP ch: Marie Chouinard, Marco Goecke, Cayetano Soto, Hofesh Shechter 18/06. Classy Classics; The Gift; Deuces - dates to be confirmed.
www.theaterhaus.com


Stuttgart

STUTTGART BALLET
Director: Tamas Detrich

Programme: Mayerling ch: MacMillan 28/09; Breath-Taking ch: Galilli, Inger, Khan 2/10; Creations I – III: WP new ballets ch: Adorisio, Heise, Novitzky 30/11; The Sleeping Beauty pr: Haydée 18/12; Creations IV – VI WP new ballets ch: Lee, Schläpfer, Stiens 22/02; Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins/Peaches: Seven Heavenly Sins ch: Stiens 7/03; The Taming of the Shrew ch: Cranko 1/04; Noverre: Young Choreographers 2020 29/04; Death in Venice ch: Volpi 9/05; Angels and Demons: Falling Angels ch: Kylián/CP Petite Mort ch: Kylián/CP Le Jeune Homme et la Mort ch: Petit/Bolero ch: Béjart 29/05; Han & Ludwig [+]: Adagio Hammerklavier/Two Pieces for Het/Solo/Große Fuge 3/07.

Events: Behind the Scenes 3 – 9/02; Ballet in the Park - The Sleeping Beauty 25/07; John Cranko School 26/07.

International tours: Kaohsiung, Taiwan 26, 27/10; Beijing, China 1 – 3/11.
www.stuttgart-ballet.de


Wuppertal

TANZTHEATER WUPPERTAL PINA BAUSCH
Director: Bettina Wagner-Bergelt

Programme: Seit sie ch: Papaioannou 13/09; "...como el musguito en la piedra, ay si, si, si..." (Wie das Moos auf dem Stein) ch: Bausch 3/10; Nelken ch: Bausch 17/10; Wiesenland ch; Bausch 16/11; Blaubart. Beim Anhören einer Tonbandaufnahme von Béla Bartóks Oper “Herzog Blaubarts Burg“ ch: Bausch 24/01; Die sieben Todsünden 7/03; Palermo Palermo ch: Bausch 17/04; Vollmond ch: Bausch 28/05; Begegnungen Encounters WP creation by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Richard Siegal, Monika Gintersdorfer/Knut Klaßen, Helena Waldmann and Rainer Behr 19/06.
www.pina-bausch.de


GREECE


Athens

GREEK NATIONAL OPERA BALLET
80th Anniversary Season
Director: Konstantinos Rigos

Programme: Dance with my own shadow ch: Rigos 9/11; Swan lake pr: Rigos 22/12; Don Quixote 20/03.
www.nationalopera.gr


HUNGARY


Budapest

HUNGARIAN NATIONAL BALLET

Director: Tamás Solymosi 

Programme: Trois Gnossiennes ch: van Manen/Walking Mad ch: Inger/Falling Angels ch: Kylián 6/09; La Fille mal gardée ch: Ashton 26/10; The Nutcracker ch: Eagling/Solymosi 29/11; Giselle 18/01; The Karamazovs ch: Eifman 7/02; Laurencia ch: Messerer 6/03; Sylvia ch: Seregi 14/03; Off Pointe: Bedroom Folk ch: Eyal/Firebirds ch: Venekei/Black Cake ch: van Manen 17/04; Limitless: CP Sylvia pas de deux ch: Balanchine/Theme and Variations ch: Balanchine/The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude ch: Forsythe/Etudes ch: Lander 1/05; A Streetcar Named Desire ch: Venekei 9/06; Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs ch: Harangozó 11/06.
www.opera.hu


IRELAND


Cork

CORK CITY BALLET
Director: Alan Foley

Programme: Swan Lake pr: Demakov/Foley7/11.
www.corkcityballet.com


ITALY


Milan

TEATRO ALLA SCALA
Director: Frédéric Olivieri 

Programme: Giselle 17/09; Onegin ch: Cranko 24/10; Symphony in C ch: Balanchine/Petite Mort ch: Kylián/Boléro ch: Béjart 16/11; Sylvia ch: Legris 17/12; Adagio Hammerklavier ch: van Manen/Kammerballet ch: van Manen/Sarcasmen ch: van Manen/Le Combat des Anges ch: Petit 24/01; Madina ch: Bigonzetti 22/03; Romeo and Juliet ch: MacMillan 29/04; Swan Lake pr: Nureyev 24/06.

Teatro alla Scala School Presentation ch: Olivieri/Prometeo ch: Spoerli 28/05.
www.teatroallascala.org


KAZAKSTAN


Astana

ASTANA BALLET
Director: Issabayeva Assel Tlektesovn

Programme: Heritage of the Great Steppe/Love Fear Loss ch: Ricardo Amarante /Salomé ch: Mukaram Avakhri/A Fuego Lento ch: Ricardo Amarante 12/09.

International tour: London 12 - 14/09.
www.astanaballet.com


MONACO


Monte Carlo

LES BALLETS DE MONTE CARLO
Director: Jean-Christophe Maillot

Programme: Cinderella ch: Maillot 5/10; In Company of Nijinsky: Daphnis et Chloé ch: Maillot/Le Spectre de la Rose ch: Goecke/Aimai-je un rêve ch: Verbruggen/Petrushka ch: Inger 23/10;  The Taming of the Shrew ch: Maillot 6/11; Les Imprévus 1 4/12; Les Imprévus 2 2/04; Altro Canto 1 ch: Maillot/CasiCasa ch: Ek/Four Temperaments ch: Balanchine 23/04; Les Imprévus 3 - Young Choreographers 7/05; Gala - Académie Princesse Grace 26/06; Romeo and Juliet ch: Maillot 27/06.
www.balletsdemontecarlo.com


NETHERLANDS


Amsterdam

DUTCH NATIONAL BALLET
Director: Ted Brandsen

Programme: Gala 10/09; Best of Balanchine III: CP Ballet Imperial/Symphony in Three Movements/Who Cares? ch: Balanchine 13/09;Romeo and Juliet ch: van Dantzig 10/10; The Nutcracker and the Mouse King ch: van Schayk, Eagling 14/12; WP Frida ch: Ochoa 6/02; Giselle 21/02; Four Seasons: CP The Four Seasons ch: Dawson/CP Yugen ch: McGregor/WP new ballet ch: Arqués 4/04; New Moves 2020 16/05; Beethoven: WP Prometheus ch: Kuindersma, Meisner, Wörtmeyer/Grosse Fuge ch: van Manen/7th Symphony ch: van Schayk 11/06;

Joining: Dingkai Bai, Kira Hilli, Manu Kumar Alexandria Marx, Conor Walmsley and Lore Zonderman from Junior Company as élèves.
www.operaballet.nl


DUTCH NATIONAL BALLET JUNIOR COMPANY
Artistic coordinator: Ernst Meisner

Programme: Unboxing Ballet 2 7/03; Grimm (with ISH Dance Collective) ch: Meisner/Gerris 15/04;

Joining: Emma Mardegan, Claire Tjoe Fat, Philippe Magdelijns as 1st Year; Sander Baaij, Bela Erlandson, Wenjin Guo, and Alejandro Zwartendijk as 2nd Year.
www.operaballet.nl


The Hague

NEDERLANDS DANS THEATER I
Director: Paul Lightfoot

Programme: tba
www.ndt.nl


NORWAY


Oslo

NORWEGIAN NATIONAL BALLET
Director: Ingrid Lorentzen

Programme: La Bayadère pr: Makarova 14/09; Anna Karenina ch: Spuck 26/10; The Nutcracker ch: Boyadjiev 29/11; Ibsen's Ghosts dir: Aune, ch: Espejord 16/01; Hedda Gabler ch: Aune 25/01; A Night of Dance X 12 works ch: Balanchine, Haagenrud, Johannessen, Kylián, McGregor, Portner, Proietto, Strømgren, Tetley and Øyen 7/03; Kylián: One of a Kind 30/04; Romeo and Juliet ch: Corder 4/06.

Second house programme: Dance and Debate: Beyond La Bayadère ch: Proietto 28/09; Codadancefest19: Dream On, Baby 21/10; Jo Strømgren Kompani - Salve Regina 14/11; Jingle Horse! Christmas Special 6/12; Jo Strømgren Kompani - The Breakdown 30/01; NNB2 - Vivace 27/02; Carte Blanche - Nororoca 11/02; The Ballet School annual performance 14/05.

International tour: DanceInversion International Festival of Contemporary Dance, Moscow - Hedda Gabler 2 & 3/10.
www.operaen.no


POLAND


Warsaw

Polish National Ballet
Director: Krzysztof Pastor

Programme: Swan Lake pr: Pastor 25/09; Fredriana: Sarmatian Parable, Husband and Wife ch: C. Drzewiecki, E. Wesołowski, A. Hop  19/10; Lost Souls: Les Noces ch: Nijinska/Do Not Go Gentle... ch: Pastor/Infra ch: McGregor 16/11; 

The Nutcracker and the Mouse King ch: Schayk/Eagling 20/12; The Lady of the Camellias ch: Neumeier 30/01; CP Le Corsaire pr: Legris after Petipa 20/03; Notre Chopin: Concerto in E minor ch: Scarlett/Concerto in F minor ch: Pastor 4/04; Obsessions: Adagio and Scherzo ch: Pastor/Returning Waves ch: Wesołowski/Moving Rooms ch: Pastor 22/05; Creations 12 - Young Choreographers 5/06.

Events: 11th Days of Dance Festival 16-29/11.
www.polskibaletnarodowy.pl


RUSSIA


Moscow

BOLSHOI BALLET
Director: Makhar Vaziev

Programme: Swan Lake 21/09; CP The Winter's Tale ch: Wheeldon 28/09; Jewels ch: Balanchine 1/10; Ivan the Terrible 4/10; A Hero of Our Time 16/10; Onegin ch: Cranko 19/10; Raymonda 25/10; Don Quixote 28/10; One-Act Ballets 31/10.
www.bolshoi.ru


Moscow

STANISLAVSKY BALLET
Director: Laurent Hilaire
Programme: Giselle 26/09; Inger/Brown/Preljocaj 4/10; Swan Lake 12/10; Don Quixote 25/10; La Bayadère 10/11; Lifar/Kylián/Forsythe 15/11.
www.stanmus.com


St Petersburg

MARIINSKY BALLET
Director: Yuri Fateyev

Programme: Swan Lake 9/09; Sleeping Beauty Dreams - Diana Vishneva 14/09; Romeo and Juliet 18/09; Petrushka/Le Carnaval 24/09; Cinderella 25/09; Raymonda 26/09; The Fountain of Bakhchisarai 28/09; Cinderella 6/10; Don Quixote 8/10; Le Corsaire 13/10; Giselle 18/10; The Nutcracker 27/10; Yaroslavna. The Eclipse 7/11; Push Comes to Shove ch: Tharp/Le Jeune Homme et la Mort ch: Petit 7/11; The Sleeping Beauty 9/11; A Midsummer Night's Dream 12/11; Anna Karenina 17/11; Prodigal Son/Russian Overture/Violin Concerto No. 2 20/11; The Swan/Carnaval 23/11; The Little Humpbacked Horse 24/11; Carmen Suite/Le Jeune homme et la mort 28/11; Ballet No.2. Pavlovsk/Le Divertissement du roi 11/12; Sylvia 14/11; The Young Lady and the Hooligan/Leningrad Symphony 26/01; La Bayadère 28/01; Die Puppenfee 1/02; Spartacus 4/02; Infra/Marguerite and Armand 6/02; The Bronze Horseman 8/02; Le Parc 14/02; Pulcinella/Jeu de cartes 25/02; Shurale 1/03; Le réveil de Flore/Paquita Grand Pas 3/03; The Four Seasons 5/03; Apollo/Schéhérazade 6/03; Creative Workshop of Young Choreographers 17/03; Schéhérazade/Le Sacre du Printemps 19/03; Paquita 24/03; The Stone Flower 18/04; Jewels 29/04; Serenade/In the Night/Push Comes to Shove 20/05; The Legend of Love 20/05.
www.mariinsky.ru/en/


St Petersburg
MIKHAILOVSKY BALLET
Artistic director: Nacho Duato
Guest principal ballet master: Mikhail Messerer

Programme: Don Quixote ch: Petipa, Gorsky 6/09; The Sleeping Beauty ch: Duato 9/09; Cinderella pr: Mikhail Messerer after Zakharov 13/09; Swan Lake pr: Mikhail Messerer 17/09; Le Corsaire pr: Ruzimatov 21/09; Spartacus ch: Kovton 24/09; Giselle, ou Les Wilis 28/09; WP La Bayadère ch: Duato 4/10; Laurencia pr: Mikhail Messerer 12/10; La Fille mal gardée ch: Ashton 13/10; Multiplicity. Forms of Silence and Emptiness ch: Duato 16/10; Swan lake pr: Mikhail Messerer 23/10; Romeo and Juliet ch: Duato 29/10; The Nutcracker ch: Duato 1/11; Cipollini ch: Mayorov 3/11; Na Floresta/Prelude/White Darkness ch: Duato 17/11; The Prodigal Son/Blind Affair ch: Ivan Vasiliev (at the Hermitage) 2/12.
www.mikhailovsky.ru


SCOTLAND


Glasgow

SCOTTISH BALLET
Director: Christopher Hampson

Programme: The Crucible ch: Helen Pickett 3/08; Wee Hansel and Gretel 13/09; WP The Snow Queen ch: Hampson 7/12.
www.scottishballet.co.uk


SINGAPORE


Singapore

SINGAPORE DANCE THEATRE
Director: Janek Schergen

Programme: Masterpiece in Motion: Serenade ch: Balanchine/Theme and Variations ch: Balanchine/Fives ch: Choo-San Goh 16/08; Passages: WP new ballet ch: Lucas Jervies/Bittersweet ch: Natalie Weir/Swipe ch: Val Caniparoli/Blue Snow ch: Toru Shimazaki 1/11; Season 2020 (dates tbc) Romeo & Juliet - March; Peter & Blue's Birthday Party - June; Masterpieces in Motion - July.
www.singaporedancetheatre.com


SPAIN


Madrid

COMPAÑÍA NACIONAL DE DANZA
Director: Joaquín de Luz from 1 September 2019.

Programme tbc
http://cndanza.mcu.es


VICTOR ULLATE BALLET
Director: Victor Ullate
Artistic director: Eduardo Lao

Programme: WP Antígona ch: Ullate, Lao 22/08.
www.victorullateballet.com


SWEDEN


Stockholm

ROYAL SWEDISH BALLET
Director: Nicolas Le Riche

Programme: Giselle 24/08; Noces ch: Preljocaj/Agon ch: Balanchine/Rite of Spring ch: Béjart 25/10; The Nutcracker ch: Isberg 6/12; Wings of Wax ch: Kylián/Woman with Water ch: Ek/Minus 16 ch: Naharin 21/02; Don Quixote pr: Nureyev 27/03; Les Ballets Suedois 100 Years: Skating Rink ch: Hodson, Archer after Börlin/La Boîte à Joujoux ch: Bart/Carmen ch: Petit 15/05.
www.operan.se


SWITZERLAND


Zurich

BALLETT ZÜRICH

Director: Christian Spuck

Programme: Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern ch: Spuck 12/10; Messa da Requiem ch: Spuck 22/11; The Second Detail/Approximate Sonata 2016/One Flat Thing, reproduced ch: Forsythe 11/01; The Nutcracker and the Mouse King ch: Spuck 29/02; Speak for Yourself ch: León, Lightfoot/Emergence ch: Pite 9/04; Walking Mad ch: Inger/Kleines Requiem ch: van Manen 1/05; Faust - the Ballet ch: Clug 29/05; Young Choreographers 19/06.

Junior Ballet Programme: Creations - choreographies by Filipe Portugal, Louis Stiens and Goyo Montero 8/03.
www.opernhaus.ch



UKRAINE


Kiev

KIEV BALLET
Director: Aniko Rekhviashvili

Programme: The Forest Song 3/09; Swan Lake 5/09; Julius Caesar 8/09; Chasing After Two Hares 10/09; Carmen Suite/Schéhérazade 14/09; The Lady of the Camellias 17/09; Boléro 18/09; Buratino 22/09; Romeo and Juliet ch: Anatoliy Shekera 24/09; Viennese Waltz ch: Rekhviashvili 26/09.
www.opera.com.ua



USA


Boston MA

BOSTON BALLET/BBII

Director: Mikko Nissenen

Programme: Giselle 19/09; The Nutcracker ch: Nissenen 29/11; Agon ch: Balanchine/In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated ch: Forsythe/Glass Pieces ch: Robbins 27/02; Carmen ch: Elo/Serenade ch: Balanchine/Tsukiyo ch: Pickett/Petal ch: Pickett 12/03; Swan Lake pr: Nissenen 1/05; Off the Charts: WP Dance Part 3 ch: Galloway/Bella Figura ch: Kylián/Artifact Suite ch: Forsythe 8/05.

Promotions: Chyrstyn Fentroy (Los Angeles, California), Addie Tapp (Glenwood Springs, Colorado); Lawrence Rines (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) to soloist; María Álvarez (Madrid, Spain), Dawn Atkins (Chesterfield, Virginia), Emily Entingh (Orange County, California); Matthew Slattery (Cooma, Australia) to second soloist.

Joining: Tigran Mkrtchyan (Yerevan, Armenia) as soloist, Chisako Oga (Carlsbad, California) as second soloist; Madysen Felber (Jacksonville, Florida), Louise Hautefeuille (Burlingame, California), Sangmin Lee (Seoul, South Korea), Soo-bin Lee (Seoul, South Korea), Mallory Mehaffey (Baton Rouge, Louisiana), Lily Price (Winter Park, FL), Fuze Sun (Shandong, China), Jorge Villarini (San Juan, Puerto Rico), Paulina Waski (Westport, Connecticut) and Joy Womack (Beverly Hills, California) as artists; Tyson Ali Clark (Somerville, Massachusetts), Georgia Dalton (Columbus, Ohio), Ryan Kwasniewski (Cincinnati, Ohio), and My’Kal Stromile (Dallas, Texas) as artists from BBII..

Joining BBII: George Chadick (Denton, Texas), Austin Dabney (Youngstown, Ohio), Juliette Jones (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), Suzanna Lathrum (Tustin, California), Soana Madsen (Toulouse, France), Nikolia Mamalakis (Boston, Massachusetts), Grace Mullins (Bloomington, Indiana), Molly Novak (Santa Monica, California), Jethro Paine (London, England), Mia Steedle (Weston, Massachusetts);Paul Zusi (South Bend, Indiana).
www.bostonballet.org


Chicago IL

THE JOFFREY BALLET
Director: Ashley Wheater

Programme: Jane Eyre ch: Marston ch: 16/10; The Nutcracker ch: Wheeldon 30/11; The Times are Racing: Commedia ch: Wheeldon/Mono Lisa ch: Galili/Bliss! ch: Stephanie Martines/The Sofa ch: Galili/The Times are Racing ch: Peck 12/02; Don Quixote ch: Possokhov 22/04.
www.joffrey.org


New York NY

AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE
Director: Kevin McKenzie

Programme for Fall season: Gala: ABT JKO School: Pièce d’occasion/Let Me Sing Forevermore/WP new ballet ch: Tharp/Theme and Variations 16/10; The Seasons 17/10; Apollo/Some Assembly Required/Let Me Sing Forevermore/Deuce Coupe 18/10; Garden Blue/Dream within a Dream (deferred)/WP new ballet ch: Gemma Bond 23/10; Interchangeable Text/Let Me Sing Forevermore/Deuce Coupe 26/10; Herman Cornejo 20th Anniversary: Apollo/Pièce d’occasion/ new ballet ch: Tharp 26/10; The Nutcracker 13/12; Giselle 11/02; WP new ballet ch: Ratmansky 5/03; La Bayadère 19/03; Swan Lake 16/04.

Promotions: Joo Won Ahn and Aran Bell to soloist; Jacob Clerico, Jarod Curley, Michael de la Nuez, Léa Fleytoux, Abbey Marrison and Ingrid Thoms to corps de ballet; Leah Baylin, Kanon Kimura, Melvin Lawovi, Joseph Markey, Duncan McIlwaine and Chloe Misseldine to apprentices (from ABT Studio Company).
www.abt.org


New York NY
NEW YORK CITY BALLET

Director: Jonathan Stafford
Associate Artistic Director: Wendy Whelan

Programme: Jewels ch: Balanchine 17/09; Balanchine + Wheeldon: Raymonda Variations/Variations pour une Porte et un Soupir/DGV: Danse à Grande Vitesse 18/09; All Balanchine: Valse Fantaisie/Kammermusik No. 2/Union Jack 25/09; Classic NYCB: Opus 19/The Dreamer/WP ch: Lovette/WP ch: Liang/Symphony in C 27/09; Stravinsky and Balanchine: Danses Concertantes/Monumentum Pro Gesualdo/Movements For Piano and Orchestra/Stravinsky Violin Concerto 21/01; All Balanchine: Allegro Brillante/La Source/Firebird 22/01; New Combinations: Bright ch: Peck/Polyphonia ch: Wheeldon/WP new ballet ch: Ratmansky 30/01; Balanchine + Peck: Belles-Lettres/In Creases/Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet 1/02; Classic NYCB I: Haieff Divertimento ch: Balanchine/Concertino ch: Robbins/Episodes ch: Balanchine/Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes ch: Peck 6/02; Swan Lake pr: Martins 14/02; Classic NYCB II: In G Major ch: Robbins/WP new ballet ch: Peck/DGV: Danse à Grande Vitesse ch: Wheeldon 26/02; 21st Century Choreographers I: Year of the Rabbit ch: Peck/WP new ballet ch: Lovette/Estancia ch: Wheeldon 21/04; 21st Century Choreographers II: WP new ballet ch: Ratmansky/Everywhere We Go ch: Peck 22/04; 21st Century Choreographers III: Composer’s Holiday ch: Reisen/Liturgy ch: Wheeldon/Belles-Lettres ch: Peck/WP new ballet ch: Tanowitz 24/04; All Balanchine I: Divertimento From ‘Le Baiser De La Fée’/Rubies/La Valse 6/05; 21st Century Choreographers IV: WP new ballet ch: Liang/This Bitter Earth ch: Wheeldon/WP new ballet ch: Peck/WP new ballet ch: Jamar Roberts 9/05; All Balanchine II: Donizetti Variations/Tschaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 ch: 14/05; All Balanchine III: Concerto Barocco/Kammermusik No. 2/Vienna Waltzes 20/05; A Midsummer Night’s Dream ch: Balanchine 26/05.
www.nycballet.com


Philadelphia PA

PENNSYLVANIA BALLET

Director: Ángel Corella

Programme: Don Quixote pr: Corella 10/10; World Premieres - three new ballets ch: Garrett Smith, Juliano Nunes and Yin Yue 7/11; The Nutcracker ch: Balanchine 6/12; WP La Bayadère pr: Corella 5/03; Suspended in Time: Clear ch: Welch/ Suspended in Time ch: Corella, Radev, Ducker/WP new ballet ch: Matthew Neenan 2/04; Ballet Imperial/Who Cares?/Symphony in C ch: Balanchine 7/05.
www.paballet.org


Sarasota FL

SARASOTA BALLET
Director: Iain Webb

Programme: Shostakovich Suite/En las Calles de Murcia/In a State of Weightlessness ch: Graziano 25/10; Theme and Variations ch: Balanchine/Las Hermanas ch: MacMillan/CP Western Symphony ch: Balanchine 25/10; John Ringling's Circus Nutcracker ch: Hart 20/12; Les Rendezvous ch: Ashton/CP Brandenburgs ch: Paul Taylor/tba 31/01; Romeo and Juliet ch: Ashton 27/03; In the Night ch: Robbins/Dante Sonata ch: Ashton/CP tba ch: Bintley 24/04.
www.sarasotaballet.org


San Francisco CA

SAN FRANCISCO BALLET
Director: Helgi Tomasson

Programme: The Nutcracker 11/12; Cinderella ch: Wheeldon 21/02; Classical (re)vision: Bespoke/Hummingbird/Sandpaper Ballet 11/02; Dance Innovations: The Infinite Ocean/WP new ballet ch: McIntyre/Etudes 13/02; A Midsummer Night's Dream ch: Balanchine 6/03; Ballet Accelerator: 7 for Eight/WP new ballet ch: Marston/Anima Animus 24/03; Present Perspectives: Classical Symphony/Appassionata/CP The Seasons 26/03; Jewels 15/04; Romeo and Juliet 1/05.
www.sfballet.org


Tulsa OK

TULSA BALLET
Director: Marcello Angelini

Programme: Creations in Studio K: WP new ballet ch: Ma Cong/WP new ballet ch: Garrett Smith/Prawn Watching ch: Caniparoli 12/09; Peter and the Wolf ch: 27/09; Giselle 31/10; The Nutcracker 7/12; Dorothy & the Prince of Oz 13/02; Vendetta 26/03; TBII: Next Generation 24/04; Signature Series 7/05.
www.tulsaballet.org


WALES


Newport

BALLET CYMRU
Director: Darius James

Programme: Romeo and Juliet ch: James/Doughty 5/10; WP new ballet ch: Charlotte Edmonds/Divided We Stand ch: Patricia Vallis/Celtic Concerto ch: Darius James/Amy Doughty 8/11.

Joining: Beau Dillen, Joshua Feist, Danila Marzilla, Oliver Wilsinson-Smith

International tour: Romeo and Juliet - Shijiazhuang, Langfang and Shenzhen in China in September.
www.tulsaballet.org