National Dance Awards 2017 - Header

National Dance Awards


The Critics’ Circle National Dance Awards were presented at the Barbican Centre, London, on 19 February. The ceremony was hosted by Annabelle Lopez Ochoa and Dane Hurst, who got the proceedings off to a rollicking start. The nominees and winners were then named as follows: 

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
Sponsored by L & M Trust 

NOMINEES: 
Harry Alexander – dancer, Michael Clark Company/Julie Cunningham & Company
Vincenzo Lamagna – composer, Akram Khan’s Giselle, English National Ballet
Dickson Mbi – dancer, Boy Blue Entertainment/Russell Maliphant Company
Botis Seva – choreography for Far From the Norm and Scottish Dance Theatre
Francesca Velicu – first artist, English National Ballet. 

WINNER: Harry Alexander


800_Harry

Michael Clark Company - Harry Alexander in to a simple rock 'n' roll...song. © Emma Kauldhar


DANSEZ AWARD FOR BEST INDEPENDENT COMPANY 

NOMINEES: 
Avant Garde Dance
Ballet Cymru
HeadSpaceDance
Rosie Kay Dance Company
Vincent Dance Theatre. 

WINNER: HeadSpaceDance


UK INDUSTRY AWARD
given in memory of Jane Attenborough

Mary Brennan


OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE - MODERN 
Sponsored by The Critics’ Circle

NOMINEES: 
Christopher Akrill in Stepmother/Stepfather for Arthur Pita & HeadSpaceDance
Mithkal Alzghair in Displacement
Karl Fagerlund Brekke in Stepmother/Stepfather for Arthur Pita & HeadSpaceDance
Robert Fairchild as Jerry Mulligan in An American in Paris
Dickson Mbi in Blak Whyte Gray for Boy Blue Entertainment

WINNER: Robert Fairchild

800_Fairvhild

Robert Fairchild as Jerry Mulligan in An American in Paris. © Johan Persson


BEST CLASSICAL CHOREOGRAPHY
Sponsored by The Ballet Association

NOMINEES:
Akram Khan – Akram Khan’s Giselle for English National Ballet
Crystal Pite – Emergence for Scottish Ballet
Crystal Pite – Flight Pattern for The Royal Ballet
Liam Scarlett – Symphonic Dances for The Royal Ballet
Kenneth Tindall – Casanova for Northern Ballet

WINNER: Akram Khan’s Giselle 

800_Giselle

English National Ballet - James Streeter and Tamara Rojo in Akram Khan's Giselle. © Emma Kauldhar


DANCE EUROPE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE - CLASSICAL

NOMINEES
Israel Galván in FLA.CO.MEN for Cía Israel Galván
Christopher Harrison in MC 14/22 (Ceci est mon corps) for Scottish Ballet
Brandon Lawrence in Wink for Birmingham Royal Ballet
Marcelino Sambé as Colas in La Fille mal gardée for The Royal Ballet
James Streeter as Albrecht in Akram Khan’s Giselle for English National Ballet

WINNER: Marcelino Sambé 

800_Fille

Francesca Hayward and Marcelino Sambé in La Fille mal gardée. Photo: Helen Maybanks


BEST MODERN CHOREOGRAPHY
Sponsored by Northern Ballet 

NOMINEES: 
Michael Asante & Kenrick Sandy - Blak Whyte Gray for Boy Blue Entertainment
Matthew Bourne – The Red Shoes for New Adventures
Michael Clark – To a simple, rock ‘n’ roll…song for Michael Clark Company
Michael Keegan-Dolan – Swan Lake for Teac Dams
Arthur Pita – Stepmother/Stepfather for Arthur Pita & HeadSpaceDance 

WINNER: Michael Keegan-Dolan 

800_Dolan_SL

Teac Damsa - Michael Keegan-Dolan's Swan Lake. © Emma Kauldhar


EMERGING OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE - CLASSICAL
Sponsored by Lee McLernon

NOMINEES: 
Alina Cojocaru as Giselle in Akram Khan’s Giselle for English National Ballet
Bethany Kingsley-Garner in Emergence for Scottish Ballet
Kristen McNally in Flight Pattern for The Royal Ballet
Aditi Mangaldas in Inter_rupted for Aditi Mangaldas Dance Company
Eva Yerbabuena in Aperiencias for Cía Eva Yerbabuena

WINNER: Alina Cojocaru

800_Alina

English National Ballet - Alina Cojocaru in Akram Khan's Giselle. ©Emma Kauldhar


OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE - MODERN
Sponsored by DWFM Beckman

NOMINEES: 
Antonia Grove in Virgin Territory for Vincent Dance Theatre
Shelley Eva Haden in MK Ultra for Rosie Kay Dance Theatre
Ashley Shaw as Vicky Page in The Red Shoes for New Adventures
Clemmie Sveaas in Stepmother/Stepfather for Arthur Pita & HeadSpaceDance
Francesca Velicu in The Rite of Spring for English National Ballet

WINNER: Ashley Shaw

800_Ashley

Ashley Shaw as Vicky Page in The Red Shoes. © Johan Persson


STEF STEFANOU AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMPANY

NOMINEES: 
42nd Street
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
English National Ballet
Northern Ballet
Scottish Ballet

WINNER: 42ND Street

800_42nd

42nd Street. © Brinkhoff & Moengenburg


GRISHKO AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE DANCER
given in memory of Richard Sherrington

NOMINEES: 
Francesca Hayward (The Royal Ballet)
Sophie Martin (Scottish Ballet)
Yasmine Naghdi (The Royal Ballet)
Zenaida Yanowsky (The Royal Ballet)
Eva Yerbabuena (C?a Eva Yerbabuena)

WINNER: Zenaida Yanowsky

800_Yanowsky

The Royal Ballet - Zenaida Yanowsky and Roberto Bolle in Ashton's Marguerite and Armand. © Emma Kauldhar by courtesy of the ROH


DANCING TIMES AWARD FOR BEST MALE DANCER

NOMINEES: 
Miguel Altunaga (Rambert)
Isaac Hernández (English National Ballet)
Xander Parish (Mariinsky Ballet)
Liam Riddick (Richard Alston Dance Company)
Marcelino Sambé (The Royal Ballet)

WINNER: Liam Riddick

800_Liam

Liam Riddick and Oihana Vesga Bujan in Tangent. Photo: Chris Nash


DE VALOIS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Lez Brotherston