Galleries

Event type:

Sort:

001-PO_Rite_Bausch_.jpg

Rite of Spring

Paris Opera

2017
Info

Paris Opera 
The Rite of Spring
(Le Sacre du printemps


ch: Pina Bausch
mus: Igor Stravinsky 


Générale, Palais Garnier, 23 October 2017 


Cast:
Eleonora Abbagnato Léonore Baulac, Alice Renavand, Valentine Colasante, Caroline Bance, Laurence Laffron, Caroline Robert, Séverine Westermann, Émilie Hasboun, Katherine Higgins, Victoire Anqueti, Peggy Dursort, Miho Fujii, Awa Joannas, Heloise Jocqueviel, Lucie Matei, Ninon Raux Karl Paquette, Alessio Carbone, Sébastien Bertrand, Nicolas Paul, Alexis Renaud, Matthieu Botto, Mathieu Contat, Julien Cozette, Florent Melac, Francesco Mura, Cyril Chokroun, Giorgio Fourès, Isaac Lopes-Gomes, Axel Magliano, Samuel Murez, Pierre Rétif, Francesco Vantaggio, Loup Marcault-Derouard. 


Review: Dance Europe no. 223, December 2017

001_BRB_Nut_0202.jpg

The Nutcracker

Birmingham Royal Ballet

2017
Info
Birmingham Royal Ballet 

The Nutcracker 


ch: Peter Wright, Lev Ivanov, Vincent Redmon 

General rehearsal: 24 November 2017 

Birmingham Hippodrome 


REVIEW: Dance Europe no. 224, January 2018

001_YAGP_Paris17_0002a.jpg

YAGP Paris - Junior Finalists

Youth America Grand Prix

2018
Info
Youth America Grand Prix 

2018 Paris Semi-Finals

001-Mari_AK_London_.jpg

Anna Karenina

Mariinsky Ballet

2017
Info

Mariinsky Ballet

Anna Karenina

ch: Alexei Ratmansky

ROH, London

2017_08_03

Photocall


Diana Vishneva

Konstantin Zverev


Review: Dance Europe no. 221, October 2017

001-Anna-Karenina-ch_ John-Neumeier-Hamburg-Ballet_0095.jpg

Anna Karenina

Hamburg Ballet

2017
Info

Hamburg Ballet

Anna Karenina

ch: John Neumeier

Hamburg Opera House

2017_06_30

General rehearsal



World premiere

2 July 2017

Hamburg Opera House


Music:
Peter I. Tchaikovsky, Alfred Schnittke, Cat Stevens/ Yusuf Islam


Choreography, Set, Lighting Concept and Costumes:
John Neumeier


Anna Karenina is dressed by
AKRIS – Albert Kriemler


Assistant for the set:
Heinrich Tröger


Video and Graphic:
Kiran West



Anna Karenina: Anna Laudere

Count Vronsky: Edvin Revazov

Levin: Aleix Martínez

Kitty: Emilie Mazon

Alexei Karenin: Ivan Urban,

Seryozha: Marià Huguet,

A Peasant: Karen Azatyan

Dolly: Patricia Friza

Stiva: Dario Franconi

Lydia Iwanowa: Mayo Arii

Princess Sorokina: Greta Jörgens



A Cooperation with the Bolshoi Theatre and the National Ballet of Canada.

Supported by Else Schnabel and the Foundation for the Patronage of the Hamburg State Opera


3 hours 15 minutes 

1 intermission


Review: Dance Europe no. 220, Aug/Sep 2017

001-RB_Vert_Tarant_Symphonic_0948.jpg

Symphonic Dances, et al.

The Royal Ballet

2017
Info

The Royal Ballet


Symphonic Dances

Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

Tarantella


2017

001-RB_MA_0967.jpg

Marguerite and Armand

The Royal Ballet

2017
Info

The Royal Ballet

Marguerite and Armand


ch: Ashton

ROH, London

2017_06_01

General rehearsal


Zenaida Yanowsky

Roberto Bolle (guest artist)


Review: Dance Europe no. 219,
July 2017

001-PO_Sylphide_2017_0027.jpg

La Sylphide

Paris Opera

2017
Info

Paris Opera

La Sylphide


ch: Pierre Lacotte after Philippe Taglioni

Palais Garnier, Paris

2017_06_29

General rehearsal


Amandine Albisson

Hugo Marchand

Hannah O’Neill

Alexis Renaud

Marion Barbeau

Emmanuel Thibault


Review: Dance Europe no. 220

Aug/Sep 2017

001-RB_Fille_2016_0512a.jpg

La Fille mal gardée

The Royal Ballet

2016
Info

The Royal Ballet

La Fille mal gardée


ch: Frederick Ashton

ROH, London

2016_09_27

General rehearsal


Yuhui Choe

Valentino Zucchetti

Jonathan Howells

Tristan Dyer

Marcellino Sambé


Review: Dance Europe no. 211
November 2016

001-Russian Icons 2017_0203.jpg

Russian Icons Gala

Ensemble Productions

2017
Info

Ensemble Productions

Russian Icons Gala

London Coliseum

2017_03_12


Liudmila Konovalova and Vadim Muntagirov in Black Swan pas de deux


Maria Alexandrovna and Vladislav Lantratov in The Firebird


Steven McRae in Balanchine's Rubies


Lucia Lacarra and Marlon Dino in Arpino's Light Rain


Vladimir Shklyarov in Fokine's Petrushka


Liisa Hämäläinen and Alexis Oliveira in Maillot's Lac


Yulia Makhalina and Xander Parish in Fokine's Spectre de la Rose


Evgenia Obraztsova in The Sleeping Beauty


Vaganova Academy in Nikolay Tsiskaridze's revision of Legat's The Fairy Doll


Zenaida Yanowsky and Edward Watson in Javier de Frutos' Les Enfants Terribles


Svetlana Lunkina and Dmitry Gudanov in Robbins' Afternoon of a Faun


Maria Kochetkova and Tyler Angle in Balanchine's Diamonds


Davide Dato and Ludmilla Konovalova in Xenia Wiest's Theatrum Vitae


Kristina Kretova and Ivan Vasiliev in Fokine's Schéhérazade


Iana Salenko in Fokine's The Dying Swan


Tamara Rojo and Isaac Hernandez in Don Quixote pas de deux


Review: Dance Europe no. 216

April 2017

001-YAGP_NY_Finalists_2017_2397.jpg

YAGP New York Finalists

Youth America Grand Prix

2017
Info

Youth America Grand Prix

New York Final Round


David Koch Theater, NY

2017_04_12

Performance



Review: Dance Europe no. 218,
June 2017

001-EstonianNatBallet_Onegin_0867.jpg

Onegin

Estonian National Ballet

2015
Info

Estonian National Ballet

Onegin


2015

001-Dutch_Onegin1st_0265.jpg

Onegin

Dutch National Ballet

2017
Info

Dutch National Ballet

Onegin


ch: John Cranko

National Opera and Ballet

Amsterdam

2017_03_28

General rehearsals (two casts)


Anna Tsygankova 

Jozef Varga

Qian Liu 

Remi Wörtmeyer

Sébastien Galtier


Anna Ol 

Artur Shesterikov 

Jessica Xuan 

Edo Wijnen


Review: Dance Europe no. 217,
May 2017

001-ENB_SL16_0373.jpg

Swan Lake

English National Ballet

2016
Info

English National Ballet

Swan Lake
in the round


ch: Derek Deane

2016

001-ENB_Jeune_homme_8777.jpg

Le Jeune Homme et la Mort

English National Ballet

2013
Info

English National Ballet

Le Jeune Homme et la Mort


2013

001-Mariinsky_SL_0033.jpg

Swan Lake

Mariinsky Ballet

2014
Info

Mariinsky Ballet

Swan Lake

Odette/Odile Yulia Stepanova* 
Prince Siegfried Xander Parish*

* Debut in role

001-SL_Reloaded_Rydman_0149.jpg

Swan Lake Reloaded

Bounce Streetdance

2013
Info

Bounce Streetdance

Swan Lake Reloaded


2013

001-Dutch_SL_0121.jpg

Swan Lake

Dutch National Ballet

2014
Info

Dutch National Ballet

Swan Lake


2014

001-TAB_SwanLake_0556.jpg

Swan Lake

Australian Ballet

2016
Info

The Australian Ballet

Swan Lake


2016

001-Scottish _Ballet_ SL_Dawson_0041.jpg

Swan Lake

Scottish Ballet

2016
Info

Scottish Ballet

Swan Lake


2016

lak_001.jpg

Swan Lake

English National Ballet

2012
Info

English National Ballet

Swan Lake


ch: Derek Deane


2012

001_RB_Sylvia_0194.jpg

Sylvia

The Royal Ballet

2017
Info

The Royal Ballet
Sylvia


2017

001-YAGP18_Paris_Senior_0366_209.jpg

YAGP Paris Senoir Finalists

Youth America Grand Prix

2018
Info

Youth America Grand Prix

Paris - Senior Finalists


2018

001-Mari_SL_LONDON_17_0098.jpg

Swan Lake

Mariinsky Ballet

2017
Info

Mariinsky Ballet

Swan Lake


ch: Marius Petipa/Lev Ivanov

pr: Konstantin Sergeyev

ROH, London

2017_07_24

Photocall


Viktoria Tereshkina and Xander Parish


Review: Dance Europe no. 221
October 2017

001-PO_Onegin_0006.jpg

Onegin

Paris Opera

2018
Info

Paris Opera
Onegin

ch: John Cranko


2018

001-RB_Winters_0318.jpg

The Winter's Tale

The Royal Ballet

2018
Info

The Royal Ballet
The Winter's Tale

2018

001-RB_Gis_1933.jpg

Giselle

The Royal Ballet

2018
Info

The Royal Ballet
Giselle


ch: Peter Wright
Yasmine Naghdi and Matthew Ball


2018

001-RB_BRB_Concerto-Scot_Baiser_Elite_0136.jpg

MacMillan Celebration

The Royal Ballet et al.

2017
Info

Birmingham Royal Ballet

English National Ballet

Northern Ballet

The Royal Ballet

Scottish Ballet


MacMillan Celebration

2017

001-RB_Nut17_0015.jpg

The Nutcracker

The Royal Ballet

2017
Info

The Royal Ballet
The Nutcracker


2017

001-BRB_SB_2018_6843.jpg

The Sleeping Beauty

Birmingham Royal Ballet

2018
Info

Birmingham Royal Ballet

The Sleeping Beauty


2018

001-Bourne_SL_0013.jpg

Swan Lake

New Adventures

2016
Info

New Adventures

Swan Lake


ch: Matthew Bourne

2016

001-Russian_Icons18_26.jpg

Russian Icons Gala

Ensemble Productions

2018
Info

Ensemble Productions

Russian Icons Gala

2018

01_RB_Bernstein_1687.jpg

Bernstein Centenary

The Royal Ballet

2018
Info

Yugen

World premiere:

15 March 2018, 

The Royal Ballet,

ROH, London

Choreography: Wayne McGregor

CAST: Sarah Lamb, Federico Bonelli, Francesca Hayward, William Bracewell, Chisato Katsura, Harry Churches, Melissa Hamilton, Paul Kay, Akane Takada, Calvin Richardson, Joseph Sissens


The Age of Anxiety 

Choreography: Liam Scarlett

CAST: Sarah Lamb, Alexander Campbell, Bennet Gartside, Tristan Dyer, Leticia Stock, Kevin Emerton, David Yudes


Corybantic Games 

World premiere:

15 March 2018, 

The Royal Ballet,

ROH, London

Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon 

CAST: Lauren Cuthbertson, Ryoichi Hirano, Yasmine Naghdi, Matthew Ball, Beatriz Stix-Brunell, William Bracewell, Mayara Magri, Marcelino  Sambé, Tierney Heap


REVIEW

Dance Europe, No. 226, April 2018


001_MIM17_0100.jpg

Men in Motion

Ivan Putrov

2017
Info

Ivan Putrov
Men in Motion

London Coliseum

2017

001_Mun_Nut_0016.jpg

The Nutcracker

Gartnerplatz Theater Ballett

2017
Info

Gartnerplatz Theater Ballett
The Nutcracker


2017

001-Munich_DonQ_0379.jpg

Don Quijote

Bayerisches Staatsballett

2018
Info

Bayerisches Staatsballett
Don Quijote


2018

Mik_Cinderella_0129.jpg

Cinderella

Mikhailovsky Ballet

2017
Info

Cinderella

World premiere: 14 September 2017

Mikhailovsky Ballet, Mikhailovsky Theatre, St Petersburg


Choreography: Mikhail Messerer after Rostislav Sakharov

Music: Sergey Prokofiev

Set and costume design: Pyotr Williams

Stage Designer of the revival: Vyacheslav Okunev

Musical Director: Mikhail Tatarnikov 

Multimedia director, author of lighting design: Gleb Filshtinsky 

Video content: Show Consulting studio, St Petersburg 

Realisation of lighting design: Alexander Kibitkin


CAST

Cinderella Anastasia Soboleva 

Prince Victor Lebedev 

Stepmother Ksenia Rusina 

Cinderella’s Stepsisters Ekaterina Odarenko, Ekaterina Belovodskaya 

Fairy Ekaterina Borchenko 

Dance Master  Andrey Yakhnyuk 

Spring Fairy Sabina Yapparova 

Summer Fairy Andrea Laššáková

Autumn Fairy Irina Zhalovskaya 

Winter Fairy Alicia Reid

Grasshopper Nikita Nazarov 

Jester Roman Volkov 

Foreign Princes Sergey Strelkov, Adrian Mitchell, Anton Ploom 

Dance of the Three Oranges  Veronika Ignatyeva, Sabina Yapparova,Anna Kuligina 

Mazurka Alla Matveyeva, Vladimir Tsal 

Oriental Dance Svetlana Bednenko 

Spanish Dance  Kristina Makhviladze, Alexander Omar 

Page Ulyana Ivanova


REVIEW

Dance Europe, No. 222, November 2017

2017_NB_Casanova1_0151.jpg

Casanova

Northern Ballet

2017
Info

Casanova

World premiere: 

11 March 2017

Northern Ballet

Leeds Grand Theatre


Choreography: Kenneth Tindall

Original scenario: Ian Kelly and Kenneth Tindall, adapted from Ian Kelly’s biography of Casanova

Music: Kerry Muzzey

Set and costume design: Christopher Oram

Lighting design:  Alastair West

Wig and make-up design: Richard Mawbey


Casanova Giuliano Contadini

Cardinal de Bernis Sean Bates

Father Balbi Jeremy Curnier

Seminarians & Servants of the Inquisition Kevin Poeung, Nicola Gervasi, Matthew Koon, Matthew Topliss, Luke Francis, Riku Ito

The Three Inquisitors Joseph Taylor, Mlindi Kulashe, Lorenzo Trossello

M.M. Ailen Ramos Betancourt

Nuns Antoinette Brooks-Daw, Minju Kang

Manon Balletti Ayami Miyata

Musicians Kevin Poeung, Matthew Koon, Riku Ito

Senator Bragadin Javier Torres

Bellino Dreda Blow

Castrati Jeremy Curnier, Filippo DiVilio, Luke Francis

Henriette Hannah Bateman

Henriette’s Husband Jesse Milligan

Madame de Pompadour Victoria Sibson

Voltaire Sean Bates

Clairmont Gavin McGaig

Guests at the Masquerade Ball Hannah Bateman, Dreda Blow, Antoinette Brooks-Daw, Rachael Gillespie, Abigail Prudames, Sarah Chun, Abigail Cockrell, Minju Kang, Nicola Gervasi, Joseph Taylor, Mlindi Kulashe, Matthew Topliss, Luke Francis, Lorenzo Trossello

Courtesans and Gamblers Ailen Ramos Betancourt, Rachael Gillespie, Abigail Prudames, Sarah Chun, Abigail Cockrell, Minju Kang, Joseph Taylor, Kevin Poeung, Matthew Koon, Riku Ito, Nicola Gervasi, Matthew Topliss.


Photo gallery also features alternative casts


REVIEW

Dance Europe, No.216, April 2017

001-Bolshoi_DonQ16_0012.jpg

Don Quixote

Bolshoi Ballet

2016
Info

Don Quixote
Bolshoi Ballet

2016

001-Bolshoi_Flames16_0044.jpg

Flames of Paris

Bolshoi Ballet

2016
Info

Flames of Paris
Bolshoi Ballet

2016

001-Bolshoi_Corsaire16_0030.jpg

Le Corsaire

Bolshoi Ballet

2016
Info

Le Corsaire
Bolshoi Ballet

2016

001-Bolshoi_Taming_008.jpg

The Taming of the Shrew

Bolshoi Ballet

2016
Info

The Taming of the Shrew
Bolshoi Ballet

2016

001_RB_Manon_9305.jpg

Manon

The Royal Ballet

2018
Info

The Royal Ballet
Manon

Choreographer: Kenneth MacMillan

Featured dancers:
Manon Francesca Hayward
Des Grieux Federico Bonelli
Lescaut Alexander Campbell
Monsieur G.M. Christopher Saunders
The Gaoler Gary Avis
Three Dancing Gentlemen William Bracewell, Matthew Ball, Marcelino Sambé

Générale 27 March 2018
Royal Opera House, London

REVIEW: DANCE EUROPE no. 228, May 2018

World premiere: 7 March 1974

PO_Fille_0029.jpg

La Fille mal gardée

Paris Opera

2015
Info

Paris Opera
La Fille mal gardée
ch: Frederick Ashton

Générale Palais Garnier

023_YAGP18_Junior_Women_Lombardo.jpg

YAGP New York - Juniors

Youth America Grand Prix

2018
Info

Youth America Grand Prix

New York Finals 2018

Junior Finalists


David Koch Theater, NY

2018_04_18

Performance


Review in Dance Europe no. 229

June 2018



026a_Seniors_Matsuura.jpg

YAGP - New York - Seniors

Youth America Grand Prix

2018
Info

Youth America Grand Prix

New York Finals 2018

Senior Finalists


David Koch Theater, NY

2018_04_18

Performance


Review will be published in Dance Europe no. 229

June 2018


PO_AdK_Quatuor_6311.jpg

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker

Paris Opera

2018
Info

Paris Opera

Quatuor No. 4
ch: Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
mu: Béla Bartók

Dancers:
Aurélia Bellet, Claire Gandolfo, Camille de Bellefon, Miho Fujii

________________

Die Grosse Fuge
ch: Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
mu: Ludwig van Beethoven

Dancers:
Alice Renavand
Antonio Conforti, Paul Marque, Nicolas Paul, Matthieu Botto, Alexandre Carniato, Takeru Coste, Andrea Sarri

_________________

Transfigured Night  (Verklärte Nacht)
ch: Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
mu: Arnold Schönberg

Dancers:
Léonore Baulac, Alice Renavand, Alice Catonnet, Lydie Vareilhes, Séverine Westermann, Émilie Hasbourn, Katherine Higgins, Awa Joannais
Arthus Raveau, Nicolas Paul, Matthieu Botto, Alexandre Carniato, Antonio Conforti, Jack Gasztowtt

__________________

Générale, Palais Garnier, Paris, 26 April 2018




RB_MA_0776.jpg

Marguerite and Armand

The Royal Ballet

2018
Info

The Royal Ballet
Marguerite and Armand

Choreographer: Frederick Ashton

Featured dancers:
Marguerite Lauren Cuthbertson*
Armand Matthew Ball*
Father Gary Avis

Générale 13 April 2018
Royal Opera House, London

*Debut in role 

REVIEW: DANCE EUROPE no. 229 June 2018


RB_SL_5320.jpg

Swan Lake

The Royal Ballet

2018
Info

Swan Lake


World premiere - 17 May 2018
Royal Opera House, London

The Royal Ballet


Choreography

Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov

Additional choreography: 

Liam Scarlett and Frederick Ashton

Music: Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky 

Production: Liam Scarlett

Designer: John Macfarlane

Lighting design: David Finn


Odette/Odile Marianela Nuñez

Prince Siegfried Vadim Muntagirov

Queen Elizabeth McGorian

Von Rothbart Bennet Gartside

Siegfried's Sisters Akane Takada, Francesca Hayward

Benno Alexander Campbell


Act I

Fumi Kaneko, Olivia Cowley, Mayara Magri, Meaghan Grace Hinkis

Matthew Ball, Valentino Zucchetti, James Hay, Marcelino Sambé


Act II & IV

Four Cygnets 

Meaghan Grace Hinkis, Leticia Stock, Elizabeth Harrod, Romany Pajdak

Two Swans 

Mayara Magri, Claire Calvert


Act III

Italian Princess Yuhui Choe

Hungarian Princess Melissa Hamilton

Spanish Princess Itziar Mendizabal

Polish Princess Beatriz Stix-Brunell


Spanish

Tierney Heap, Benjamin Ella, 

Nicol Edmonds, Reece Clarke, Fernando Montaño


Czardas

Olivia Cowley, Tristan Dyer


Neopolitan

Meaghan Grace Hinkis, 

Marcelino Sambé


Mazurka

Nathalie Harrison, 

William Bracewell


Conductor

Koen Kessels



Act I 33 minutes

Act II 30 Minutes

Act III 41 minutes

Act IV 22 minutes