NDA 2017

 Bolshoi Ballet - Ekaterina Krysanova and Vladislav Lantratov in The Taming of the Shrew; English National Ballet - Tamara Rojo in Broken Wings; Northern Ballet - Victoria Sibson and Javier Torres in Jane Eyre; The Royal Ballet - Zenaida Yanowsky in Elizabeth; Northern Ballet - Martha Leebolt in 1984. Photos Emma Kauldhar (Elizabeth by courtesy of the Royal Opera House).
The 17th National Dance Awards

The Dance Section of the Critics Circle has announced the nominations for
the 17th National Dance Awards as follows
:  

Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer 
Tobias Batley - Northern Ballet
Alexander Campbell - The Royal Ballet 
Chase Johnsey - Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo  
Vadim Muntagirov - The Royal Ballet 
Liam Riddick - Richard Alston Dance Company  

Northern Ballet - Tobias Batley in Jonathan Watkins's 1984. Photo: Emma Kauldhar

Grishko Award for Best Female Dancer 
Francesca Hayward - The Royal Ballet
Ekaterina Krysanova - Bolshoi Ballet 
Laura Morera - The Royal Ballet
Tamara Rojo - English National Ballet
Zenaida Yanowsky - The Royal Ballet  

The Royal Ballet - Francesca Hayward in Ashton's Rhapsody. Photo: Emma Kauldhar by courtesy of the ROH

Stef Stefanou Award for Outstanding Company
Bolshoi Ballet 
English National Ballet 
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo  
Northern Ballet 
Scottish Ballet  

Best Independent Company  
Ballet Cymru 
DeNada Dance Theatre    
Gary Clarke Company 
Protein Dance  
Sweetshop Revolution  

DeNada Dance Theatre - Phil Sanger in Ham and Passion. Photo: Maria Falconer

Best Classical Choreography
Sponsored by The Ballet Association
Anabelle Lopez Ochoa - Broken Wings for English National Ballet
Jean-Christophe Maillot - Taming of the Shrew for Bolshoi Ballet
Cathy Marston - Jane Eyre for Northern Ballet  
Will Tuckett - Elizabeth for The Royal Ballet
Jonathan Watkins - 1984 for Northern Ballet 

Dance Europe Award for Best Modern Choreography
Kim Brandstrup - Transfigured Night for Rambert
Javier De Frutos - Anatomy of A Passing Cloud for Royal New Zealand Ballet 
Akram Khan - Until The Lions for Akram Khan Company
Russell Maliphant - Spiral Pass for Bayerisches Staatsballett Munich & Russell Maliphant Company 
Crystal Pite - Betroffenheit for Kidd Pivot/Electric Company Theatre  

Akram Khan Company -Akram Han,Christine Joy Ritter and Ching-Ying Chien in Until the Lions.
Photo: Jean Louis Fernandez

Emerging Artist Award 
Sponsored by The L&M Trust
Reece Clarke - First Artist, The Royal Ballet
Julie Cunningham - Freelance Choreographer  
Tierney Heap - Soloist, The Royal Ballet 
Kateryna Khaniukova - Junior Soloist, English National Ballet 
Vidya Patel - guest artist with Richard Alston Dance Company

Outstanding Female Performance - Classical
Sponsored by Lee McLernon
Francesca Hayward -  Rhapsody, The Royal Ballet
Ekaterina Krysanova - Katherina, The Taming of The Shrew, Bolshoi Ballet 
Martha Leebolt  - Julia, 1984, Northern Ballet 
Tamara Rojo -  Frida Kahlo, Broken Wings, English National Ballet 
Zenaida Yanowsky -  Elizabeth, The Royal Ballet  

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo - Chase Johnsey in Paquita. Photo: John Hudson

Outstanding Male Performance - Classical
Sponsored by The Office for Architectural Culture
Tobias Batley - Winston Smith, 1984, Northern Ballet
Cesar Corrales - Ali, Le Corsaire, English National Ballet
Chase Johnsey - Paquita, Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo  
Vladislav Lantratov - Petruchio, The Taming of The Shrew, Bolshoi Ballet
Irek Mukhamedov - Diego Rivera, Broken Wings, English National Ballet  

Outstanding Female Performance - Modern
Ching-Ying Chien - Until The Lions, Akram Khan Company 
Marivi Da Silva - Young Man, DeNada Dance Theatre 
Christine Joy Ritter - Until The Lions, Akram Khan Company 
Hannah Kidd - Penelope, The Odyssey, Mark Bruce Company 
Vidya Patel - Princess Maria Barbara, An Italian In Madrid, Richard Alston Dance Company


Richard Alston Dance Company - Vidya Patel and Liam Riddick in An Italian in Madrid. Photo: Jane Hobson

Outstanding Male Performance - Modern
Miguel Altunaga - Transfigured Night, Rambert 
Daniel Collins - Jekyll, Jekyll & Hyde, The Old Vic/The McOnie Company 
Akram Khan - Until The Lions, Akram Khan Company
Liam Riddick - Prince Ferdinand, An Italian In Madrid, Richard Alston Dance Company 
Jonathon Young - Betroffenheit, Kidd Pivot/Electric Company Theatre